題名:以教宗通諭思想為主軸所建構的全球化觀點宗教教育教材

自二十世紀八十年代末期起,全球化形成一股風潮席捲全球,世界各大宗教更於1993年群聚美國芝加哥召開世界宗教議會大會,提出《全球倫理宣言》,試圖為世人在邁向全球化的過程中建立一全球倫理;宣言中聲明『沒有宗教間的和平,就沒有國家間的和平;沒有宗教間的對話,就沒有宗教間的和平;沒有全球倫理規範,就沒有宗教間的對話;沒有宗教與非宗教人士所共同支持的全球倫理,我們的地球就無法倖存。』天主教會歷任教宗對此議題十分關注,都曾頒佈重要文獻,懇切呼籲世人及全球教會為此理念共同努力。倫理教育是宗教教育的基礎,面對全球化之風潮台灣自然也無法置之度外,台灣的宗教教育亦當融入全球化之觀點,本文即嘗試以歷任教宗所頒佈相關全球化議題之文獻,編輯成適用於兒童之「全球化觀點宗教教育教材」,自公元2000年(千禧年)起,2001、2003、2005~2012每年陸續發行全球化觀點宗教教育教材,並在全台各地舉辦教材研習營,前後共舉辦23個場次,共有820位天主教會的兒童主日學老師參加,將教材帶到台灣212個不同角落的教堂,藉由教會的宗教課程和兒童暑期營隊,為我們的下一代散播和平的種子。

No matter who you are or where you are, we all know we only have one earth, all the people in the world is a family. This world becomes a small world we need to accept this fact and to learn to become a family. This is also the basic teaching In Catholic Church and tradition. All the Popes of the Catholic Church from the end of the nineteenth century until now have given so many documents that to ask all the churches in the world have to advocate this teaching. 〈The material of Religious-Education with a Global viewpoint〉is a new Religious-Education material for children which is based on the teaching of the Popes . During the past ten years the materials have been used all over the Taiwan’s Catholic Church, and has spread out the seed of the peace into the hearts of the children.