題名:On the Connection of the Cults of Historical Persons and Baojuan Storytelling: With Baojuan of the Small King of Thousand Sages of the Changshu Area of Jiangsu Province as an Example

昔屬常熟縣的港口鎮(現屬張家港市)及今常熟市尚湖鎮的周圍地區,寶卷作為講唱藝術“講經”的底本,相關講經活動歷史悠久,它們成為當地的一種習俗,至今仍在民間存續。當地的地方保護神信仰(其中一部分是被神化的歷史人物)相當流行,而講經一般跟祭祀這些神靈的活動有密切關係,一部分的寶卷就是敘述有關這些人物的生平及其被神化後發生靈驗的傳說。本文的重點是對叙述這種傳說《千聖小王寶卷》的內容研究。雖然最近已有學者開始研究常熟地區的寶卷及其講唱方式,但至今仍無分析《千聖小王寶卷》內容及有關的民間故事、信仰的研究。本文試圖補充有關常熟縣近現代地方保護神崇拜的研究成果。本文介紹《千聖小王寶卷》中的歷史人物形象:被神化的唐代忠臣張巡(709-757)與他兒子張倓「千聖小王」(在《新唐書》為張亞夫「金吾大將軍」。本文也解釋這些歷史人物在寶卷這種通俗講唱文學中的神化現象及相關故事的演變過程,同時也透過將寶卷與當地的歷史資料(以歷代地方志為主)進行比較,分析相關歷史人物的寶卷和當地民間信仰之間的關係。這兩個保護神在常熟縣以幾個不同的形象出現,而常熟地區的寶卷反映這種情況。通過這種比較研究,本文也解釋寶卷中有關地方保護神傳說的特點,并指出寶卷文本及其講唱方式在普及當地民間信仰時發揮的作用。

This paper deals with the connection of baojuan (寶卷, precious scrolls), the texts of popular storytelling of the Changshu (常熟) area (Jiangsu province, China), and the cults of deified historical persons in this area, a subject not analyzed anywhere before. The author uses "Baojuan of Small King of Thousand Sages", which is still circulated and performed in the Gangkou (港口)area of modern Zhangjiagang (張家港) city and the Shanghu (尚湖)area of Changshu city, as the main example. It deals with the life and posthumous miracles of the deity who is identified as a son of the famous historical person-Zhang Xun (張巡), and reflects a quite complex situation with the cults of Zhang Xun and his son, Small King of Thousand Sages, that existed in the former Changshu county. Baojuan analyzed in this paper is related to different forms of particular deities: these forms co-existed in this area and it was often the case that different groups of people preferred different ones. The comparison of materials from "Baojuan of Small King of Thousand Sages" and other related baojuan texts, with the information in local historical sources, helps us to re-construct the complex origins of these deities' cults in Changshu. Furthermore, baojuan presents some information on the development of these cults, which is not found in other sources; thus it is a valuable material on the religious situation in Changshu.