題名:弱勢社區培力與輔導機制之探索性研究--三種CSW模式之分析

社區培力(community empowerment)一直是社區工作重要的理念及社區行動的基礎,但是社區輔導機制與社區培力兩者之關係卻較少探討,特別是台灣仍有大多數的社區處於停滯狀態,社區組織無法發揮社區變遷的功能;同時,社區培力之成效缺乏證據基礎實踐EBP(Evidence-Based Practice)之研究累積。故而,本研究以嘉義縣民雄鄉嘉崎社區及雲林縣古坑鄉雲昌社區為研究對象,此兩社區均屬鄉村起步型之社區,缺乏自主發展社區議題之能力,研究者以協力輔導的角色進入社區,經過一段培力過程,觀察社區改變,從社區議題、社區資源聯結,進而啟動社區行動。藉由此一個案研究,本文希望進一步以英美國家所發展的三種社區社會工作(Community Social Work, CSW)模式:協同合作的社區培力模式、生態社會模式及CSW過程模式來進行分析,本文將依據此三種模式檢討台灣社區培力之可能方向,使更多的弱勢社區能獲得適當之輔導及培力,產生社區行動及改變現況的動能。

Not only in community work but also in community action, community empowerment has viewed as the most important concept. However, the relationship between the community empowerment and community mechanisms seems less to be discussed. In particular, most of the community in Taiwan is still in a state of stagnation, community-based organizations fail to play a role in helping to change the community. The effectiveness of community empowerment lack of evidence-based practice cannot lead to accumulate relevant research results. This study tries to conduct a field study in two community association which located in Chia-yi County and Yu-lin County. Both of the rural-based communities do not have the self-development capability in community agenda. As a third-party role, the researcher actually enters into the community to observe changes in the community, and start to a series of empowerment process. The whole process of empowerment issues range from the development of community, the link of community resources, and the action of community. In this case study, the researcher hope to use these three modes including the Anglo-American collaboration in national development community empowerment model, ecological and social model CSW process models to analyze. These three models will be discussed to find out the possible approaches to empower Taiwanese communities. Furthermore, more vulnerable communities are subject to appropriate counseling and empowerment so that to promote the community capability to act and to change in the future.