題名:定位與轉變--從國立歷史博物館建館到特展加入與發展

國立歷史博物館舉辦特展,對於一般社會大眾而言並不陌生,近年來,出現不少以史博館特展為對象的研究論文、評論或是研究報告:論點從特展主題的適切性到人潮與參觀品質,從館舍到館員,從與媒體合作的商業化疑慮到博物館的定位導向等,都是被討論的課題。身為一個問題很多的「老」博物館,究竟這個博物館是為何被設立?又怎會和特展扯上關係?而特展是否影響到博物館的定位。本文試圖從國立歷史博物館的發展,來思索博物館的定義及定位是否有不變的標準可言,因為從博物館史來看,常可以發現博物館或美術館不斷地依時代、地區、館所的自身狀況及社會大眾所需等等因素,持續的在轉變,而在國立歷史博物館中更可以發現這個現象,從文物美術館成為國民政府來臺後所設立的第一座國立博物館,從推廣教育與文化外交的政治角色擴展成為結合臺灣民間單位共同進行國際特展的大眾場域,這中間的過程,均是一個博物館定位轉變最好的例証。

For the public, the National Museum of History in Taipei is famous forholding special exhibitions. in recent years, many dissertations, reports, and critics have focused on this museum as the research subject for special exhibitions. Topics includeexhibition subjects, special exhibition visitors, museum space and staff, cooperating media companies and their business agendas, and last not the least, the museum's mission. Why wasthis quirky oldmuseum established and how is it related with specialexhibitions? This articleintends to discuss the mission of the National Museum of History and to alsoexplore whetherthe museum mission and objectives need to be adjusted, updated, orstandardized. From the museological perspective, the museum consistentlyadjusts its mission according to the times, geography, and the public interest as well as its own.The National Museum of History could evaluate this situation more clearly.From an antique gallery to the first national museum since the Republic of China established itself in Taiwan, from its educational, cultural, and political role to providing a public spaceforspecial exhibitions, this propensity to change could be the best example of the museum's progress.