題名:建構創業家失敗復原力調節機制之研究

創業家東山再起議題在管理領域中很少被探討,且失敗創業家如何克服失敗打擊重返創業家行列之相關研究少之又少。本研究採用心理治療領域之復原力(resilience)觀點,探討失敗創業家復原調適歷程以重返創業場域,透過典型抽樣,進行十位「已東山再起」及四位「不再創業」之樣本分析。研究結果發現,失敗創業家因無法理解失敗為何發生、失控感、對未來的不確定性和社會身分的消失等因素,引發無力感和心力交瘁等負面情緒;逃避和輕生的不理性行為反應;以及生病和變蒼老等生理機能失調等失敗反應。透過坦誠錯誤和建構失敗意義、負責任的誠信態度和個人身分價值中啟動內在恆定作用;獲得貴人相助和重要他人鼓勵發展外在恆定作用、以及從事緩衝作為以轉移或平撫失敗壓力。然而,有些失敗創業家在調適過程中察覺資源和能力有限、或在新領域中找到新身分意義而選擇不再創業;但有些失敗創業家則受到自我效能與內在動機之驅動,願意重返創業場域開展新事業。本研究結果可作為輔導失敗創業家重回創業家行列之療程設計,並彌補過去復原力理論和創業家研究之理論缺口。

This study mainly explore and discuss how entrepreneurs experiencing business failures (or crucible) could resilience and bounce back from the negative event. In the traditional stream for entrepreneur research, studies mostly focus on the successful entrepreneurs, analyzing from personality or business operation performance perspectives on how they could succeed, or they often focus on how entrepreneurs avoid failures. Few studies draw their attention to the processes and progress how entrepreneurs bounce back after failures/crucible. Researcher set out to fill this gap in research by investigating the following imperatives, including: how failed entrepreneur react to failure; how entrepreneur break away from demoralized states, convalesce and build confidence, and could exploit to create new business life. This study adopts case research method, searching suitable cases from multiple sources. Grounded theory approach is conducted, while we write scripts, code and propose axis concept and mainly axis thread. Then, researcher tries to build theory and propositions from those processes and data. This study expect contributions to the academia and practice by constructing entrepreneurial moderation mechanisms for resilience to fill the gap of the extant study on entrepreneur, and building a framework for entrepreneurs’ resilience processes to enhance the knowledge and decisional bases for entrepreneurs when they face severe business failure.