題名:原住民文創產業「創作端」之取樣授權問題研究

原住民文創產業是以顯明的原住民文化為基底,透過文創手法的包裝,商業模式的經營,將原住民傳統產業以新風貌呈現。發展原住民文化產業的目的在透過文化資產商品化的過程,提高原住民文化的能見度,並讓原住民享受實質利益,原住民文創產業兼具文化傳承及商品交易之經濟活動之特色,因此原住民文創產業的推展,除原住民文化的特殊立法保護規定外,亦需在現行自由競爭之智財權市場,依據大家共同遵循的市場經濟遊戲規則加以運作。原住民文創產業的發展可分為文創產品研發過程、文創產品商品化過程、及文創產品品牌創造過程等三階段,本文擬先對文創產品「創作端」之智財權保護問題進行研究,從原住民文創產業業者身為文創素材「要求授權者角色」的立場,探討業者在文創產品研發過程可能面臨之智財權授權問題及應注意事項,希冀能對原住民文創產業於開創初期從事相關活動,提供有用的智財權法律資訊。

As a kind of cultural industry, the aboriginal cultural industry refers to an economic activity which is concerned about the aboriginal culture with the potential to generate income and jobs while at the same time developing of the aboriginal traditional industries. The promotion of the aboriginal cultural industry can reach a goal to make the aboriginal culture translate into economic value which improves the lives of the aboriginal people. In a word, the aboriginal cultural industry is characterized by cultural engagement and commercial practice. The development of the aboriginal cultural industry includes three important stages: R&D stage, commercialization stage, and brand management stage. There are different concerns and developing strategies in each stage. In order to promote the aboriginal cultural industry in Taiwan, it depends heavily on two legal protections: the New Protection Act for the Traditional Intellectual Creations of Indigenous Peoples and IPR (intellectual property rights) laws. Thus, focusing on the "R&D" stage of the aboriginal cultural industry, this article tries to model a legal support system which accommodates useful information about the sampling license issue and the important IPR legal protection for aboriginal cultural products.