題名:大一新生健康體適能概況之研究--以2012年國立中興大學為例

本研究是針對國立中興大學2012年度大一新生,實施體適能檢測,期能瞭解大一新生體適能現況,利於後續體育課成編排規劃、相關體育活動安排之參考。以提升大學新生健康體適能之水準,以國立中興大學2012年入學新生為研究範圍,在剔除身體不適合測驗之學生後,男生共有590人、女生共有595為研究對象。其研究結果為:男生新生在柔軟性、瞬發力、心肺耐力較為不佳,女生新生在瞬發力、心肺耐力較為不佳。結論與建議為:應在男生課程設計方面多針對相關性的項目加強,例如瑜珈課程、伸展課程、跳躍方面及長跑等相關課程;女生建議,如瑜珈課程,有氧舞蹈等課程設計上相關項目比例增加。

This study is on the physical fitness of university freshmen at National Chung Shing University in 2012, and is achieved through physical fitness examinations to benefit future curriculum and sporting activity planning. To raise the standard of physical fitness for university freshmen, a sample was drawn for the study from the entering cohort of freshmen at National Chung Shing University in 2012. Exempting the students whose health made them unfit to take the test, the sample ended up being composed of 590 males and 595 female students. The study found that in male students are weaker in areas of flexibility, power, and cardiovascular endurance, while female students are at a disadvantage when it comes to power and cardiovascular endurance. The results suggests that male students would benefit from curriculums that aim to improve their performance in related areas, such as yoga, stretching exercises, jumping exercises and long runs, while female students would benefit from an increase of yoga classes and aerobic exercises in their lessons.