題名:夏目漱石小說的譯介在臺灣

本研究主要探討夏目漱石小說在臺灣的譯介與傳播,梳理了臺灣對夏目漱石小說的翻譯歷程與軌跡。研究發現,1949年之後,夏目漱石在臺灣的譯介因《夏目漱石選集》的重印,傳承了中國新文學時期夏目漱石文學的譯介系譜。往後夏目漱石的小說作品在不同時期的學者、翻譯家及文化研究者的譯介下,逐漸開展出臺灣自身對夏目漱石文學的理解。臺灣對於夏目漱石作品的高度接受與喜愛,主要來自《少爺》、《我是貓》中透露出的輕快灑脫、幽默風趣以及頓智機才,這類在滑稽詼諧之中諷刺社會人生的漱石作品,在臺灣的翻譯文學界中有著顯著的複譯現象。透過本研究的梳理,我們已能對夏目漱石小說在臺灣的譯介、傳播與發展有更具體的掌握與了解。未來的研究者將可針對複譯本的比較研究及夏目漱石小說譯介對臺灣的影響進行深入的分析與探討。

This study reviews the history of Chinese translations of Natsume Soseki's works in Taiwan, and discusses the impact of these works (once translated) on literary culture in Taiwan as well as on the nature and role of literary translation in Taiwan. The findings of the study confirm that the history of Taiwanese translations of Soseki's Japanese literary works begins from the time when Taiwan began to be influenced by China's New Era of Literature. Then, after 1965, Taiwanese readers gradually developed their own understanding of Soseki's works. All of this author's novels have been fully translated and are available in Taiwan. "Bocchan", "I Am a Cat", and other classics have undergone significant retranslations, which suggests that Natsume Soseki's works are fully accepted and loved in Taiwan. In fact, further research on the issue of how best to translate this author's literary writing for Taiwanese readers is needed.