題名:童話小說:《我城》的人物、魔幻與喜劇手法

《我城》被稱為童話小說,是西西與存在主義時期創作的分水嶺,西西厭惡存在主義的自我中心和虛無,她想以新的喜劇手法來表現自己對社會的關心,本文將以這個背景為基礎,分析《我城》的小說人物和魔幻寫實。除了人物構造類近童話的扁平人物以外,《我城》的魔幻既有部分來自童話,也有部分受到馬奎斯《百年孤寂》的影響,本文將重點分析比較神秘火車、傾盆大雨和死亡飛行等幾個場面,說明西西如何以具象和喜劇的手法,讓這幾個場面更貼近童話的特徵。此外,本文還在「喜劇手法」的項目下,分析《我城》如何借用童話以行為來表達情感的技巧,讓作品的感情色彩變得輕鬆明確。最後,本文透過分析《我城》第六章「瑜和丈夫」的部分,說明西西是有意識地運用貼近童話的描寫手法來作為前後期思想的分水嶺。

My City is considered as a fairy-tale novel, the watershed for Xi Xi's writings in the existential period. Xi Xi detested the egoism and nihilism in Existentialism, but intended to express her concern for society through new techniques of comedy. Based on this background, the article will analyze the characters and the magic realism in My City. Apart from her creation of flat characters similar to those in a fairy tale, the magic realism in My City partly stems from the fairy tale, and partly is influenced by Marquez's One Hundred Years of Solitude. Focusing on the analysis and comparison of such scenes as the mysterious train, the heavy rain, and the death flight, the article will explain how Xi Xi, by using representation and comedic techniques, made these scenes similar to the features of a fairy tale. In the section "techniques of comedy", the article will furthermore analyze how My City borrows from fairy tales the technique of expressing emotions through actions, and thus makes the emotions in the novel clearer and easier. In the end, through analyzing Chapter Six of My City, "Yu and Her Husband", the article will show Xi Xi consciously applied the descriptive approach which is similar to a fairy tale and establishes it as a watershed for her earlier and later thoughts.