題名:國小自然與生活科技領域教科書的圖解設計與學童接受度之研究

本研究旨在瞭解國小「自然與生活科技領域」教科書圖解設計之現況,以及高年級學童對教 科書之圖解設計之偏好。本研究藉由相關文獻分析,探討教科書插圖設計與編排之功能定向與分 析向度;其次,運用內容分析,探究教科書圖解設計的編排方式與現況,並透過學童意見調查的 方式,獲取高年級學童對圖解設計的偏好與接受態度,最後交叉分析蒐集所得之研究資料與相關 數據。依據研究結果與發現,得到以下結論:南一、康軒、翰林三個版本的國小「自然與生活科 技領域」教科書,在「情境裝飾圖」的使用率高於其他類別的圖解設計;國小高年級學童對「統 計圖表圖」與「機能解釋圖」的閱讀接受度高於其他類別的圖解設計。

and technology textbooks (Nanyi, Kanghsuan and Hanlin). Also, the participants’ (grade six elementary school students) attitude towards reading and perceiving the figures is considered during the investigation. First of all, the reviews of design and usage of illustrative figures in elementary textbooks and the related literature are studied in order to categorise individual function and characteristic of the figures in the textbooks. In addition, the illustrative figures in the textbooks are examined by the experts and classified into five types: (1) scenario diagram and ornament; (2) system diagram and flow chart; (3) symbolic illustration; (4) statistical diagram and chart; and (5) functional and interpretation diagram. Then, the scale designed in this study is applied to measure students’ attitude towards different types of illustrative figures. Finally, the analysis of the opinions collected from the experts and the students led to two conclusions: (1) “scenario diagram and ornament” is used more frequently than the other types of illustrative figures in currently available elementary science and technology textbooks; and (2) in comparison to different types of figures, students prefer reading “statistical diagram and chart” and “functional and interpretation diagram” over the other types of illustrative figures.