題名:臺灣科學園區生技產業專利技術發展初探

台灣生技產業發展已歷時30多年,生技產業發展重點在歷經多次生技產業策略諮議委員會會議決議後,決定以製藥、醫療器材、新興生技為主要發展方向。至今已經取得一定的成績,生技產業市值在2010年後有逐漸邁向兆元產業的趨勢。另一方面,本研究藉由專利分析探討技術發展動態,以瞭解生技產業技術之優劣勢及強弱所在,選擇新竹、中科、南科三大科學園區生技廠商之美國核准專利做為分析標的。園區的生技專利核准數量相較其他產業為低,屬於發展階段的萌芽期,在專利分類的類型也偏重測量測試的檢測類及有機化學、生物化學等製藥製程開發。從專利技術功效分析顯示,科學園區生技產業的製藥與醫療器材分別集中在製程改良開發及器材結構設計改良。在產品類型上多為學名藥、保健食品及血糖計、溫度計等檢測設備。從專利分析結果及產品盤點顯示台灣生技產業發展仍屬於起步狀態,技術上仍待累積以強化未來產品競爭力,而未來生技產業發展應朝向新藥開發及中大型醫療檢測儀器,以提升整體生技產業之技術水準。

The development of Taiwan’s biotechnology industry has been going for more than 30 years so far. After several meetings of Bio Taiwan Commission (BTC), the main direction of the development of biotechnology industry has been decided to be pharmacy, medical devices and emerging biotechnology, and the development has already achieved certain results. Since 2010, the biotechnology industry has gradually shown its potential for being the next trillion-dollar industry. Moreover, in order to have an understanding of the advantages and disadvantages of the biotechnology industry, it would be important to explore the technological developments based on the patent analysis. Therefore, this article has chosen the patents that have been developed by the biotechnology companies in Taiwan’s science parks and approved by the U.S. patent office as the subject of analysis. Compared to other industries, the number of approved biotechnology patents is low and is still in its developmental stage of growth. In addition, the patents tend to focus on the measurement type such as organic chemistry, biochemistry and other development of pharmaceutical process. According to the patented technology efficacy analysis, the biotechnology companies in science parks tend to focus on the improvement and development of the pharmaceutical process and the improvement of the design of medical equipment, and the types of the products are mostly the generic drugs, health food, and certain testing equipment such as blood glucosemeters and thermometers. The results of the patent analysis and the product sorting out have shown that our biotechnology industry is still at its initial state and needs to improve the technology to enhance the competitiveness in the future. The future development of our biotechnology industry should be focused on the development of new drugs and medium- to large-scale medical testing equipment to improve the overall technological level of the biotechnology industry.