題名:盟鑫公司--地工材料在臺灣公共工程市場之經營策略

本個案主要討論生產地工合成材料的盟鑫公司在台灣公共工程市場之經營策略。地工合成材料近年來配合各國對環保的要求,國際市場消費大量成長,具有發展潛力。盟鑫早期剛開始推廣產品時,由於台灣市場還不成熟,對加勁工法的接受度仍低,不得不先選擇進入成熟的已開發國家市場,學習產品技術及產品認證,逐漸從已開發國家市場之經營學習並累積相關能力。盟鑫再利用這些能力轉進回台灣,深耕國內公共工程市場,強化在產品開發、製造、產品定價、研發團隊、材料及工法設計之能力,創造競爭優勢。地工材料在台灣的公共工程市場包括一些重要的利害關係人,如業主(政府機關)、工程設計顧問公司(設計單位)、營造廠、施工班底及監造、原紗供應商、設備製造商與學術單位等,盟鑫掌握與配合相關利害關係人之需求,成為台灣專業大地工程材料製造及供應之領導廠商,產品獲得諸多國際認證,不僅逐漸擴大國內市場的市占率,也進入許多國家市場。儘管盟鑫在台灣是領導者,市占率達七成以上,但卻存在一些隱憂,如國內競爭者模仿,以低價搶占市場,打破市場行情,盟鑫將如何提高自己的競爭優勢,以確保生存空間,是未來需突破的課題。

This case mainly discussed the business strategy of Gold-Joint in public construction market in Taiwan. The geo-synthetics materials are textiles products which were applied to geo-construction. Since the global environment protection has become an urgent issue, the international market has grown rapidly in recent years. When Gold-Joint first entered the geo-synthetics market, the Taiwanese market was not matured at that time. Therefore, Gold-Joint started its business from entering into the international market, particularly the markets in developed countries, where Gold-Joint learned the know-how in product manufacturing and certification. While returning back to Taiwanese market, Gold-Joint transferred its capabilities that were accumulated and learned from the operations in those matured international markets. In Taiwan, there are key stakeholders in the public construction market, including governments, designers, consultants, construction companies, construction supervisors, suppliers, equipment manufacturers, and academics. By managing various needs of different stakeholders, Gold-Joint has become the leading company in this industry with more than 70% of the market share in Taiwan. However, Gold-Joint has encountered with challenges such as intensive competition in both local market and international market. How to maintain its competitive advantages in order to cope with the intensive competition is an important issue in the future.