題名:臺日企業合作的樞紐企業--工具機產業的個案研究

2010年以降,基於日本國內市場景氣低迷、因應海外新興市場需求、兩岸ECFA生效等主客觀因素下,台日企業合作進入了全新的階段。其中,從台日企業合資在中國大陸設立據點逐漸轉向在台灣與日本設立據點,最受矚目。做為日本企業尋求合作平台的樞紐企業,其動態也從中國大陸朝向台日兩地擴張。 本研究旨在釐清台日企業合作過程中樞紐企業的形成與擴張機制。我們從台日企業合作的既有研究,理解樞紐企業的形成,並從資源基礎觀點與社會網絡理論提出理論性假設,檢視台日工具機企業合作全貌,並針對被視為樞紐企業典範的友嘉集團與大光長榮進行實證研究。本研究有四項重要的發現:第一,隨著樞紐企業的擴張,吸引日本企業的經營資源效應可區分為遞增型、維持型與遞減型,遞增型資源產出夥伴愈多,則會吸引愈多夥伴的聯盟經濟,促使樞紐企業蓬勃發展;第二,雙方的高度信任促使相互的積極貢獻,亦有效帶動樞紐企業的發展;第三,因為日本企業過度集中在某一家樞紐企業而降低效率,兼顧既有樞紐企業的活用與新興樞紐企業的育成,有助於台日企業合作之擴大;第四,樞紐企業只存在於台灣企業,有效吸收了日本商社功能。本研究的分析與發現,兼具理論與實務意涵。

Since 2010, due to the depression of Japan domestic economic, the demand of overseas emerging markets and the commencement of ECFA between Taiwan and Mainland China, business alliance between Taiwan and Japan entered a new century. The most focus is that the location of Taiwan-Japan joint venture has been gradually switched from China to Taiwan and Japan. Japanese companies seek cooperation as a hub for enterprise platform, also expand from mainland China towards Taiwan and Japan. The purpose of this study is to clarify the form and expansion mechanism of the hub enterprise during the process of cooperation between Taiwanese and Japanese enterprise. Based on existing research of business alliance between Taiwan and Japan to understand the formation of hub enterprises, we propose the theoretical hypothesis to examine the corporate hub which is based on resource-based view and social network theory. We got the identification on Fair Friend Group and Palmary and made four important findings. First, with the expansion of cooperative enterprise, management resources can be divided into increasing, keeping and decreasing types. Increasing- type resources produce economies of alliance, which means the more partners a company is allied with, the more easily it can be allied with a new partner. Second, solid trust can promote mutual contributions and commitments to the alliance, bringing in larger outcomes. Third, taking into account that decreasing-type resources reduces efficiency of hubs, combining the utilization of existing hub with the incubation of emerging hub business helps the entire industry alliance to expand. Forth, hub enterprises only appear in Taiwan and absorb the function of Japanese Shosha (trading company). Such analysis has implications for both theory and practice.