題名:臺灣微創手術機器人技術發展藍圖之研究

科技進步帶給人類的影響從工業發展到醫療技術的提升已是趨勢,使得疾病治療的選擇也更加多元,雖然微創手術相較於傳統開創式手術已有傷口面積較小、出血量較低、傷口感染率低、恢復時程較短及縮短住院天數等優點,但仍無法取代執刀醫師因手術時間長而產生的疲累與不適。這些精益求精的需求及醫療器材創新技術的發展,使微創手術機器人成為更理想的手術效果解決方案之一。從全球主要廠商的競爭分析與標竿分析可知,自臨床醫師的使用需求中找尋技術待突破之處,以充沛的研發能量與嚴密專利布局,搭配耗材附件與服務系統是成功要素與主要獲利來源;而從台版技術藍圖研究中則發現,目前機械手臂、影像導引及微創器械已依各自的技術領域發展,且開發之前最重要的是,仍需確認適合台灣發展的微創手術機器人領域及適用科別。

The medical technology has been improved significantly with much more choices of treatment methods. Comparing to the traditional surgery, the advantages of the minimally invasive surgery are plenty: smaller wound area, lower amount of bleeding, lower infection rate, and shorter duration of recovery. However, the fatigue and discomfort of the surgeons still cannot be avoided. Therefore, the minimally invasive surgical robots become more desirable solutions. According to the competitive analysis of the world’s leading manufacturers, the major success and profit come from technological breakthrough, capability of research and development, strong patent portfolio, supply of accessories, and excellent service system. Base on the technology roadmap in Taiwan, the mechanical arms, image guidance, and surgery devices have all been developed considerably. It is also quite important to identify the applications and fields of the surgical robots before their development.