題名:餐旅業服務流程標準化之探討--以休閒旅館服務接觸為例

隨著時代的變遷,重視生產和服務品質導向,傾聽顧客聲音的經營理念是企業生存法則之一。企業不只提供核心產品,還要滿足顧客需求與利益的服務,而顧客評價企業服務品質好壞,往往取決於服務接觸。因此服務接觸對餐旅業的服務品質來說更為重要,與顧客第一次服務接觸可能是影響服務成功與否的關鍵因素,讓顧客留下美好的第一印象,將能奠定產品與企業良好形象。本研究深入探討此觀點,期望能提供面對顧客的第一線餐旅業從業人員(本研究指櫃檯接待人員),藉由瞭解顧客關係知覺,進而施行改進加強的策略。本研究以溪頭森林遊樂區周邊休閒旅館為範圍,探討顧客面對休閒旅館櫃檯接待員不同程度的服務接觸組合時,對關係知覺造成的差異。本研究運用實驗設計法來尋求符合顧客期待之關係知覺,並尋求將櫃檯接待流程之服務接觸,以工作標準化的形式來呈現。研究結果發現,「問候語的分貝數」、「微笑時的露齒數」、「眼睛接觸的型態」及「鞠躬的角度」等因子設定在高水準時,將帶來較佳的顧客關係知覺(關懷與尊重)之提升效果。餐旅業第一線從業人員可藉由本研究結果進行教育訓練,冀望日後與顧客的服務接觸過程能達到顧客期待之關係知覺。

Nowadays, the enterprises not only emphasize on product quality, but also become service quality-oriented. It is necessary for enterprises to provide core products and services to meet customers’ needs and benefits. The evaluation of service quality is usually determined by service encounter of customer. Therefore, the service encounter of customer is more important to Hospitality Industry’s service quality. This key influential impression of customer will be essential to establish the good image of enterprises, especially in the resort Hospitality Industry. In the study, we expect to provide a better strategy for the forefront attendant by understanding customers’ relationship perception. The study probes the difference of customers’ relationship perception between different levels of the service encounter combination in Sitou Forest Recreation Area with the nearby Resort Hotel. This study applies design of experiments (DOE) method by manipulating factors of "the volume of greeting," "the number of teeth shown while smiling," "type of eye contact" and "the angle of inclination of body" to find the relationship perception which matches customers’ expectation and plans to standardize the process of first service encounter in the Hospitality Industry. The results show that "the volume of greeting," "the number of teeth shown while smiling," "type of eye contact" and "the angle of inclination of body" positively affect customers’ care and respect receptions while these four factors are setting at high level respectively. Finally, we provide job standardization and training for the forefront attendant and suggestions for resort hotel to modify strategy.