題名:皮膚科診所創新美容醫學商業模式之研究

目的:近年來,美容醫學產業蓬勃發展,過去傳統皮膚科診所僅著重於疾病治療,整體收益遠不如美容醫學。本研究即在於探討傳統皮膚科診所轉型成美容醫學診所的商業模式型態,以及該商業模式發展成功的關鍵為何? 方法:針對近代商業模式相關理論回顧,並透過文獻回顧後選擇 Osterwalder & Pigneur所發展的九格商業模式做為主要研究架構,此外,本研究亦針對美容醫學及傳統皮膚科產業現況進行之瞭解,並進一步從中選擇其中四家較具有代表性,也就是成功由傳統皮膚科診所轉型為美容醫學診所之商家進行深度訪談及分析,並運用系統思考觀點,進一步描繪其成長環路。 結果:傳統皮膚科診所轉型為美容醫學診所時,包含產品設備吸引力、諮詢師專業力、醫師專業力、廣告及促銷力會對其產生重大影響,而這四者對於整體產業又更進一步造成規模經濟,藉由規模經濟之效益使得美容醫學診所商業模式與皮膚科診所產生差異,這也造成傳統皮膚科診所在踏入美容醫學診所時,需要更進一步的思考與分析。 結論:本研究結合 Osterwalder & Pigneur所發展的九格商業模式及系統思考模式,了解轉型美容醫學診所時帶動成長的幾個重要機制,期望透過本研究能有效協助傳統皮膚科診所成功轉型為美容醫學診所。

OBJECTIVES: Cosmetic medicine has become quite popular; however, traditional dermatology clinics have focused only on the treatment of diseases and their overall revenue is far less than that of cosmetic medicine clinics. The aim of this study was to explore ways to transform the business model of traditional dermatology into that of cosmetic medicine, METHODS: In order to understand the differences in the business models of traditional dermatology clinics and cosmetic medical clinics, this study explored the related theories of business models, and selected the nine grid business model developed by Osterwalder & Pigneur as the main framework for analysis. This study also selected four cosmetic medical clinics which had successful transformed from traditional dermatology clinics, analyzed their business models, and then used the systems thinking model to portray their patterns of growth. RESULTS: Factors in traditional dermatology clinics which successfully transformed into cosmetic medicine clinics included the attractiveness of their advertising and sales, setting, counselors, doctors, and outcomes. CONCLUSIONS: A combination of the nine grid business model developed by Osterwalder & Pigneur and the systems thinking model helped us to understand the important mechanisms which drove the growth in the transformation of traditional dermatology clinics into cosmetic medicine clinics.