題名:服飾商品包裝要素之探討

具有美感及品味的商品包裝設計不僅能吸引消費者注意力,而且能傳達商品訊息,協助消費者完成購買活動。雖然有諸多學者針對食品飲料、文具禮品、年節禮盒或是化妝清潔等品項之包裝要素進行研究,然而針對服飾商品包裝要素之研究幾乎不可見,因此本研究的目的在探討消費者對於服飾包裝要素之感受,藉由文獻探討了解商品包裝設計要素及包裝設計消費行為後發展問卷,並於網路及桃園購物中心發放問卷。問卷調查的分析結果顯示,絕大部分的受訪者重視鞋類及時尚飾品(例如:項鍊、戒指類等品項)的包裝,而且他們認為服飾商品的包裝要素涵蓋提袋/包裝盒、吊牌/洗滌標及釦子/棉線/布塊等服飾備用材料。對於提袋/包裝盒,絕大部分受訪者表示他們很重視包裝的堅牢度與耐用度,其次是材質,尤其材質若為環保材質及可重複使用均可提昇包裝價值。至於吊牌/洗滌標,他們表示内容詳細度及文字易讀性甚為重要;多數受訪者認同包裝附有防塵袋及備用材料能提昇商品包裝整體價值。這些研究結果可使服飾業者根據其商品定位,考慮商品包裝所需的成本,發展出最佳的商品包裝設計。

Product packaging with aesthetic taste and design plays roles to draw attentions, deliver product messages and information, and help customers accomplish buying activities. Although researchers conducted investigation on elements of package design for food & beverages, office supplies, festival products, and beauty products, few studies investigated packaging elements of apparel and accessory items perceived by consumers. Therefore, the purpose of this study aimed at investigating packaging elements in apparel and accessory products. After reviewing literature related to elements of packaging design and consumer perception of product packaging, a questionnaire was developed. The questionnaires were distributed online and in a shopping mall at Taoyuan, Taiwan. Results showed that the participants highly favored outstanding packaging for items of shoes, necklaces, rings, and that they thought packaging elements for apparel and accessory goods include handbags/gift boxes, hangtags/care labels, and spare buttons, spare thread, and spare fabrics. Furthermore, they were mostly concerned about the strength and durability of handbags or gift boxes, followed by types of materials. Especially, they agreed that handbags or gift boxes made of environmentally friendly and recycling materials increased values of products as a whole, as well as product packaging coming with dust bags, spare buttons, spare thread, and spare fabrics. In addition, the participants preferred hangtags/ care labels with detailed and legible instruction. These findings provide manufacturers and retailers with information about packaging design, so they are able to estimate packaging cost and develop appropriate packaging design according to product positioning.