題名:鹿與臺灣地名緣由之探討

台灣海島之草原丘陵地上在三百年前棲息著很多鹿,後來由於先民之開墾 及獵殺,梅花鹿已消失於原野,深山內亦鮮見水鹿與羌之蹤跡,但台灣地名仍很 多是因鹿之緣故而命名,例如:鹿谷、鹿草、鹿滿....等。從鹿之地名可約略知 道鹿在台灣之棲息地、飼養地、皮草加工地或打獵鹿場。然而鹿之地名卻大多分 布於西部丘陵山地,少見於原始棲息地一一西部平原,乃因其棲息地被開墾破壞 及本身遭到獵殺,導致鹿隻數量減少,復以鹿群遷往較高丘陵山地之結果;而本 省東北部冠有鹿之地名少見,此與氣候多雨潮溼有關,較不適合梅花鹿棲息,所 以梅花鹿數景較少,有以致之。

About more than three hundred years ago, many deers inhabited on the plains of Taiwan. After then deers decreased gradully in the field for our ancestors farming and hunting. and many areas were named which is related to the deer, such as, Luku, Lutsao, Luman....etc. From those names containing "deer", we can now find out where deer had ever inhabited been hunted, been raised, or its fur had been produced, The areas containing "deer" were scattered over mounds and mountainous side in the west parts of Taiwan, but seldom spread plain, where was deer's original inhabitant, in the west parts of Taiwan. The deer-inhabitants were farmed and the deer were hunted, so the quantity of the deer was gradually reduced. Furthermore the survivor deer moved to some higher mountains. Very few areas were named involving "deer" in the north-east parts of Taiwan since those areas were riany and humid which was not suitable to the inhabitance for Formosan Sika deer and that accounted for so few areas involed in "deer".