題名:我國實施特殊兒童個別化教育方案現況調查研究

本研究旨在了解我國實施個別化教育的現況與困難之處,以做為規劃未來發展方向之依據。調查對象為各類特殊學校、特殊班及社會福利機構教師,根據回收之1388份資料,主要發現包括:(1)目前仍使用IEP者以社稻機構教師最多,國小及國中特殊班教師約半數尚在使用,特殊學校則有半數以上目前未使用或從未使用;在學校系統中,特教系所畢業或特教二十學分的教師目前仍使用者多於其他未受過特教專業訓練者。(2)使用IEP者大多在五年之內,而以一、二學期者居多;未使用之原因主要係專業能力不足及教學繁重,且與年資及是否受過IEP專業訓練有密切關連。(3)各單位教師設計與實際執行IEP之科目,以國語文、生活教育、數學所佔此率較高,社福機構部分另在團體活動、體育、職業教育有較多之設計;情障類教師在音樂、體育、美勞、團體活動等亦多於其他類。(3)IEP的項目主要包括學生基本資料、目前教育水準、長、短程目標、評量標準、總結性評量等,參與人員資料及相關服務措施兩項所佔比率甚低,視障類教師在此兩項以及學生目前水準、評量標準等項亦明顯較其他各類為低。(5)擬訂IEP計畫與實際執行時多以自己和其他特殊班教師為主要參與人員;學障類則有較多普通班教師的參與。(6)設計IEP的時間以一至三小時為最普通,亦有需花費十數小時以上者。(7)使用電腦設計IEP的情形並不普遍,僅二成樣本目前仍使用或曾使用但目前已未使用,其中又以肢障類教師最少;使用電腦者多以現成的軟體為之,國中特教教師有較多自己設計程式。從未曾使用過電腦設計IEP者,學校教師或情障、智障、多障類教師以不會使用居多,社福機構教師或學障、肢障類教師則認為缺乏軟硬體設備為主要原因。(8)使用電腦輔助評量學生的情形亦不普遍,僅一成多教師目前在使用或曾使用,其使用的方法仍以現成的軟體居多;未曾使用者則多因不會使用、或缺乏軟、硬體設備。(9)教師大多認為IEP之評量標準能客觀評量學生的程度,亦能符合學生的需要,但亦有三成樣本認為不夠客觀、有二成樣本認為不符合學生需要;亦有大多數教師認為IEP可以看出學生的困難或進步情形,對教學亦有幫助,其中又以社福機構、或情障類教師評價最高。(10)在IEP實施過程中,教師較感困難者包括工作負荷量太重、參考資料缺乏或不足、教學資源不足、評量困難與費時費力、設計與執行難以配合、專業能力不足、及專家諮詢的缺乏;因應上述困難的方法有:提供豐富參考資料、減輕工作負荷、建立教學目標資料庫、有適用的電腦軟體、擬訂簡要且明確的IEP格式與精確的評量方法。針對上述發現,研究者提出加強IEP專業訓練、改善實施IEP的資源條件、減少實施IEP時的行政因素干擾等建議。

The purpose of this survey was to understand current status and difficulties of individualized educational program (IEP) implemented in Taiwan. The samples included teachers in special schools, special classes in elementary and junior high schools, as well as social welfare agencies. According to the 1388 responses, 73% rate of return, tile main findings were as follows: 1.More than 90% of teachers in social welfare agencies still practiced the IEP, but in elementary and junior high schools only half of them had done the task. In special schools, nearly 60% of teachers hadn't tried it or had ever used it before. In the school system, more teachers who graduated from Special Education Department or who had 20 credits in Special Education practiced the IEP than those who didn't have professional training in special education. 2.Most of the IEP practicians used it within recent five years, and greater number of them used only one or two semesters. The reason for not practicing the IEP was mainly due to lack of professional ability and arduous teaching responsibility. The number of years of service in special education and whether receiving professional IEP training or not were also related to this issue. 3.The most frequent courses in designing and implementation of tile IEP were Mandarin, Life Education, and Mathematics, while teachers in social welfare agencies had designed IEP, other than these three courses, for Group Activities, Physical Education, and Vocational Education. 4.The major items in the IEP included student's basic information, present educational standard, long term and short term goals, evaluation standard, and summative evaluation. Participation members and related services occupied very low rate. Teachers for visual impaired students had lower rate of inclusion in these two items as well as students' present educational standard and evaluation standard. 5.Teachers themselves and other teachers in special classes were the key persons in de- signing the IEP and its implementation. But in classes for the learning disabled , more teachers from regular classes participated in it. 6. Using computer for designing the IEP was not common, only 20% of the samples had this experience, among them the least were teachers for the physically handicapped. Most of the computer users used available software, but more teachers in junior high schools designed program for their own. For those school teachers who had never used the computer to design the IEP, the main reason was they didn't know how to use it, but teachers in the social weffare agencies or teachers for the learning disabled and physically handicapped thought it was due to lack of hardware and software. 7. Using computer to assist evaluating students was also not common. Only 10% of teachers used it at present or had ever used it, and most of them used available software. Most of those who had never used it was because they did not know how to use a computer or lack of hardware/ software.