題名:《阿信》連續劇觀眾研究 : 由觀眾詮釋模式看女性與社會規範的互動關係

本研究以電視連續劇《阿信》之女性為研究對象,進行深度訪談。由於近年來學術界對於閱聽人的研究傾向於強調其主動積極的解讀能力,而此能力又被部份後現代學者視為具有抗拒的潛力,足以顛覆宰制性意識形態,本研究乃從具體而微觀的層次出發,探討抗拒性閱聽人的普遍程度如何,並進而發掘女性與社會規範的關係。訪談結果發現,觀眾類型可分為社會規範型、個別情境型、以及結構批判型。只有一成左右的受訪者從社會結構的觀點對連續劇文本提出批判,而這類批判型的閱聽人並未抗拒文本,而是欣賞女主角阿信而同時又批評劇中的意識態。本研究因而主張「抗拒」此概念應加以修正,而抗拒性解讀的普遍程度則應採取保守估計。社會規範型的閱聽人佔大多數,但她們並非被動的服從文本及其所指涉的社會規範,而是主動的對社會規範加以詮釋並內化為個人修身及待人處事之道。本研究後最後以女性主義的們我反思立場,認為女性對社會規範的態度既不是順服的奴隸,也不是反抗的叛徒,而是在適應與批評之間選擇利人利己的人際互動方式。

This study uses in-depth interviews to explore the ways female audiences interpret a TV soap opera. In recent scholarship on audience, audiences are conceptualized as having active and critical interpretive ability, which is further regarded by certain post-modernist theorists as the ability to resist and subvert dominant ideology. This study therefore intends to use concrete and micro-level research to see to what extent resistant decoding exists among audience members. From this, we can explore further how women interact with morms that contain patriarchal ideology. Research findings show that there are three types of audiences: norm-conforming, situational, and structural-critical, the last accounting of 10% of the interviewees. However, structural-critical, the last accounting for 10% of the interviewees. However, even structural-critical women enjoy the soap opera and its heroine, and they do not adopt resistant decoding in opposition to textual encoding. This study therefore regards audiences' critical attitude and resistant decoding as two analytically separate issues. This paper argues that the concept of resistance and its application should be modified and the existence of resistant decoding should not be overestimated.