題名:花蓮明禮國小校舍地震反應

本文以花蓮明禮國小為例,經由不同之地震來探討其反應特性,並檢討校舍結構在耐震上的缺點。其中記錄地震反應為民國83年6月花蓮南澳地震,分析原震反應包括民79年中央氣象局花蓮測站所收金之地震、1940年El Centro地震以及花蓮人工地震。分析明禮校舍地震反應時,杵文採用Canny-C程式以得到構材進入彈塑性後之地震反應。 本文之探討顯示明禮校舍結構系統在耐震上之間題包括(1)系統不符合強柱弱樑耐震設計原則(2)短柱及磚造窗臺(3)平行短方向有顯著之搖動行為(4)長、短方向構架層間相對位移懸殊(5)建築物基本振動週期與基地土層振動週期相近。這些問題與民國79月12月之實際震害有密切之關係。

IN this paper, we investigate the earthquake responses and the earthquake-resistant problems of the school building of Min-Li Elementary School, Hwa-Lian City. The earthquakes selected for study are Nan-Au earthquake, June 1994, Hwa-Lian earthquake, 1990, EL Centro earthquake, 1940, and the artificial earthquake of Hwa-Lian area. For obtaining the responses beyond elastic, the computer program Canny-C has been used for analysis. The investigation shows that the main earthquake-resistant problems of this school building includes 1) system not satisfy the "strong column-weak beam" aseismic design requirement, requirement, 2) short column and brick breast-wall 3) rocking response in short direction. 4) considerable difference of relative floor displacement between long direction and short direction. 5) vibration period of the building system. These problems could be used to explain the damages that occurred in Dec. 13/14, 1990.