題名:開放教育學習環境之國民小學建築計畫課題

本文探討教育改革中,各縣市政府國民小學正實施開放教育時,教學目標與課程規劃朝向著「學習時間」,「學習空間」,「學習內容」與「學習方式」之開放。落實開放教育的學校建築,究竟是怎樣的開放式學校呢?本文從學習時間、內容與方法的開放中,對應於學校建築空間之新需求,第一,建立使用各種層級空間的學習環境之教學概念,宜將學校建築視為地方、學區、社區的最大宗公共建築,朝向學校開放與社區資源結果與共享之發展模式。第二,建議學校教學空間之規劃設計理念,宜拋棄傳統級任教師以單班教室為主之教室空間教學方式,儘量朝向教師群空間,並應適量增加提供多樣化活動之「多功能教學空間」。第三,呼籲建立「開放參與」的學校建築營建模式,無論是新設立或既有的學校建築,應儘量在建築計畫作業流程中,廣徵地方、學區與社區之各界意見,藉由興建此棟公共建築機會,落實社區總體營造之理想。

The article explores the ways in way in which educational goals and programs are opened towards learning timing, learning space, learning content, and learning approach in the open education implementing in primary schools all over Taiwan. What types of open school will those school buildings become when implementing open education programs? This article proposes new needs of school building space from the perspectives of learning timing, content, and approaches. First, this article establishes education concepts for various hierarchies of learning environment. It proposes that school buildings should be deemed as the largest buildings in local areas, school districts, and communities. There should be a sharing development pattern between school opening community resources. Second, this article proposes that planning and design concepts should avoid the traditional single-teacher-teacher-single-room teaching approach. Planning and design concept should call for team teaching among teachers. In light of the new teaching and learning, classrooms should be designed with the "classroom cluster" concept. In addition, "multipurpose learning space" which provides more diversified activities should also be encouraged. Third, this article suggests "open participation" of building patterns of school construction. Be it a new school building or an existing one public opinion should be encouraged form local areas, school districts and communities. Through the opportunity of the construction of the public building, the ideal of the community building will then be fulfilled.