題名:「荀子.非十二子」「子思、孟軻」條非附益辨

《荀子.非十二子》曾經用了六節文字來批評十二子,其中有一節批評了子思及孟軻。《韓詩外傳》曾引錄這六節文字,惟獨不見「子思、孟軻」這一節。歷代學者或認為《荀子》原文本有此一節,或認為《荀子》此節乃後學如韓非、李斯之徒所增,《外傳》即其明證。意見彼此不同,卻都無法提出確實的證據,來證成自己的說法。本文討論各家說法之後,提出兩種確實的證據,證明此節文字為《荀》書所原有,而《外傳》不為引錄,乃是為儒家諱而刪省,從而為這段爭論寫下一個句號。

The Hsun Tzu (Fei Shih-erh Tzu section) used six literary passages to critique the Shih-erh Tzu, among which was one passage critiquing the two men Tzu Ssu and Meng Ke. The Han Shih Wai Chuan quotes these six literary passages, with only the section on Tzu Ssu and Meng Ke not appearing therein. Some historians believe the original edition of Hsun Tzu contained this passage, while some believe this passage in the Hsun Tzu to have been added in later studies by the likes of the students of Han Fei and Li Ssu, with the Wai Chuan Used as evidence. Opinions vary, however none of them can cite factual evidence to back up their own statements. After discussing statements from each camp, this piece cites two forms of factural evidence to prove that this passage was originally contained in the Hsun Tzu, and that the reason it was nto quoted in the Wai Chuan was that it was deleted as a result of Confucain censure, thus bringing closure to this stage in the debate.