題名:社會類別對信念選擇的影響分析

摘要:信念選擇是否僅受到信念內容的影響,而與信念內容的來源無關呢?本文的目的在於探討社會類別對信念選擇的效應。也就是說,不同社會類別所傳達之信念內容,是否影響信念選擇的結果? 在本研究中選擇了三種社會類別:「物理老師」、「國文老師」以及「地理老師」;同時發展了十三題的「信念選擇測驗」,每一題均由有三個選項,要求受試者判斷何者為「最合理」,何者為「最不合理」。並將此測驗設計為四個版本:零、壹、貳、參版。其中,零版為傳統的測驗設計,即選項中不含社會類別;在壹版中的三個選項分別對應三個社會類別,其餘二版中則將社會類別與選項的對應關係予以改變。 以高中一、二年級學生612人為樣本,將四版測驗隨機分配。以卡方來考驗作答不同版本之受試者的反應類型。 結果顯示:一、社會類別確實顯著影響信念的選擇。其中,物理老師有增強的正向影響與抑制的負向影響,國文及地理老師則有相反的效應。 二、社會類別對於正向信念選擇的效應較負向信念選擇為強。三、社會類別的效應,在以「科學」或「科學與文化」為主題的信念選擇中,有不同的影響。

Does belief selection depend on the content of beliefs only and irrelevant to the sources of beliefs? The aim of the present study is to explore the effects of social categories on belief selection. Three social categories were choosed in this study: 'physics teacher', 'Chinese teacher' and 'geography teacher', which correspond to 'scientist', 'literati' and 'social scientist', respectively. The 'Belief Selection Test' was developed, there are three statements for each item in the test. The testees were asked to judge which statement is the most reasonable and which is the most unreasonable. There are four versions of the test: version 0 is the traditional one, and the choosed three social categories were embeded into version 1 to version 3 systematically. We have 612 senior high school students as subjects, and the four version of tests were distributed randomly. Several results were found: 1. Social categories do influence belief selection, where 'physics teacher' enhences positive and reduces negative belief selection, the other to categories have opposite effect. 2. The effect of social category on positive belief selection is slightly stronger than on negative belief selection. 3. For 'science' and 'science and culture' related belief selection, the influences of social categories are different.