題名:日據時期臺灣產業組合與農業會之研究

今日的臺灣農會係由日據時期的「產業組合」、「農會」及其他有關團體經過一元化統合成為三級制「農業會」所演變而成。可惜,到目前為止,國內對於日據時期產業組合的研究可謂付之闕如,對於農業會之研究亦不多見。 本研究係以戰前的產業組合與農業會為研究對象,針對其成立目的、組織、事業內容和展開過程進行分析,以解明其制度與性格,期能有助於填補臺灣農會史學術研究的瑕隙。   本研究的重要發現如下: 一、統治當局在殖民地臺灣獎勵設置產業組合的目的為:(1)為達成日本獨占資本的資本主義化殖民政策目標,協助小農組設產業組合以適應新的資本主義秩序。(2)設立信用或購買組合以安往來自日本內地的薪水和勞動階級移民。 二、戰前的產業組合係當今臺灣基層農會的前身。1933年統治當局積極推廣信用購買販賣利用四種事業兼營運組合,而奠定今日臺灣基層農會多目標功能的組織與事業基礎。 三、日據時期的臺灣產業組合及農業會幾乎都是日本官吏藉行政力量,以由上而下的方式,主導或強制設立而成的,因此這些團體自設立以來,均未能脫離官製、官治的性格,社員的合作意識也因而異常脆弱。其推廣設置流向為都市到農村,日本人社會到臺灣人社會。早期的產業組合係以信用組合為產業組合發展的主流;又,早期的產業組合具有強烈的地主主體性。 四、在經濟不景氣的時候,產業組合有迅速成長的趨勢。因此,產業組合對於安定農村經濟、排除商人資本,事實上仍有其某種程度的貢獻。1942年7月之前,聯合組織尚未成立,各產業組合間無法發揮統合優勢,也無法享受相互合作的共同化經濟效益,因此其所能發揮的功能大致上與地方商人無太大差異。 五、在整個日據時期為因應各個經濟發展階段中,產業組合對於農存高利貸的排除、農產品集出貨、生產資材配給等方面,農業會對於政治經濟體制下的強制收購、強制貯蓄、及生產資材配給等糧食及金融統制方面,均積極扮演遂行政策目的的角色。 六、終戰時,由臺灣農業社會、州廳農業會、市街庄農業會所構成的三級制農業會系統組織,乃當今臺灣三級農會組織的主要架構。而1944年臺灣產業金庫令的公布係目前的省、縣級農會未能辦理信用業務的起點。

The current Taiwan Farmer’s Association is evolved from the centralized three level “Agricultural Associations” System that integrated “Industrial Cooperatives”, “Farmer’s Associations” and other related organizations in the period of Japanese occupation. However, there has been little research carried out concerning the Industrial Cooperative and Agricultural Association founded in Japanese ruling period. This research focuses on the pre war industrial cooperatives and agricultural associations, We will analyze the objectives behind their establishment, organization, operation, and development. Though this approach we will be better placed to understand both the system they employed and their essential characters. This, in turn, will allow us to fill in a gap in current research into the Taiwan Farmer’s Association. The major findings are as follows. 1. The reasons that the Japanese regime encouraged the formation of industrial cooperatives were: (1) A capitalist colonial policy to ensure Japanese control of all capital. Thus small farmers were helped to form industrial cooperatives in response to the new capitalist order. (2) Credit or purchasing cooperatives were set up to tie down the wages and laboring class immigrants that came form Japan. 2. Pre war industrial cooperatives are the direct forerunner of the current basic level Farmers' Association in Taiwan. In 1933 the controlling regime began to actively promote the use of credit, purchasing, sales and utilization cooperatives. These established a firm organizational foundation for the present multipurpose Farmers' Association in Taiwan. 3. Almost all industrial cooperatives and agricultural Association established under the Japanese regime were set up by Japanese officials from the top downwards. Such individuals were either instrumental in the formation of these organizations or even forced their establishment. Consequently, no organization was able to shed the image of being government made and controlled. As such, the willingness of members to cooperation was very weak, they were promoted form the cities to urban areas and from Japanese society to Taiwan society. At the beginning, the industrial cooperatives were mainly developed through a credit cooperative approach, also early industrial cooperatives remained heavily concentrated on landlord class. 4. Faced with a situation of economic depression the industrial cooperatives expanded quickly. In this way they did, to some extent, serve the function of stabilizing the rural economy and eliminating commercial capital. In the period before the establishment of a more integrated organization in July 1942 there was no cooperation between the various industrial cooperatives and there was no sharing of common economic benefits. Thus, their influence remained essentially the same as that of local business men. 5. Throughout the Japanese ruling period, and at the each stage of economic development, the industrial cooperatives served to eliminate rural usury, allowed for cooperative marketing of agricultural products and distribution of farm inputs0 Such as, they actively carried out government policy in the area of grain and financial controls, with forcible purchasing, storaging and the provision of materials, and were an important link in the political and economic system. 6. The post war three level agricultural association system made up of Taiwan agricultural associations, county agricultural associations and town agricultural associations formed the framework on which the current three level farmers' association was built.