題名:設計與社區:一個新的專業實踐想像

面對迪士尼企業依據新都市主義及新復古主義設計的名為“慶典”社區時,我們不得不提出文化的真實性及設計專業對社會貢獻的問題。回顧二十世紀設計專業的路程,現代主義當初的理想,解放人類的創造力,發揮人們潛在的民主意識,進而造福人群改善社會,並沒有實現。就在現代主義,起步後面臨種種困難之際,出現了後現代主義及新都市主義。這兩股潮流的取向與現代主義的理想背道而馳,是以極端保守的形式出現。當今我們正要邁進二十一世紀之前夕,西方資本主義在冷戰結束高唱歷史完結篇時,以美國為首的向世界推動自由主義的洪流時,全世界各地許多的真實文化正面臨空前的破壞。豈不知任何一個文化的存亡將取決於個體需求的滿足,社會整體的維繫,以及環境資源的公正分配。從事社區設計的專業者,以高度的自我反省,應徹底檢討過去的努力與成敗,並積極重新建構一個新的專業實踐的想像。

Disney's new Celebration community, planned on the principles of New urbarism and Neo-traditionalism. raises troubling questions about cultural authenticity as well as professional efficacy. 20th century Modernism in design had promised to be a liberating force that would unleash creative and democratic impulses for the betterment of human kind. Post-modernism and now New Unbanism seem to have turned against this social agenda and have become reactionary in its formal manifestations. As well rapadily approach the 21th century, the issues of balancing individual needs, commumity cohesion, and environmental justice are of paramount importance to the development of cultures. Community design, as an enlightened and self-reflective branch of the design profession, need to critically reexamine its past efforts and to actively engage in the imagination of a new professional practice, This paper presents an argument for this position.