題名:張道陵「軍將吏兵」考

在南北朝佛教與道教的論爭中,有一個佛教批評道教的話題,由於當時的道教 沒有回應和反駁,因此後來研究道教歷史的學者也似乎沒有給予特別的注意,這就是所謂佛 教徒說到的張道陵「軍將吏兵」之法。所謂「軍將吏兵」其實指的是一種道教授籙的方法, 在早期正一法術中,被授予召請神界將軍和吏兵的多少,象徵著入道者的等級。本文指出, 在這種對於神界的想像背面,也透露了早期道教期望建立宗教與政權合一,宗教與軍隊合一 的想法。但是,由於意識形態與倫理傳統的雙重壓力,這種宗教組織在南北朝時期漸漸被道 教自覺地改變,「軍將吏兵之法」漸漸成了僅僅存在於儀式和想像中的召請技術,而原來以 「治」或「方」等地域性組織為基本宗教架構的嚴格的教團系統,也漸漸改成了以神話地理 中的「洞天福地」以及道教宮觀為中心的鬆散的教團系統。本文即透過這樣一個具體的話題 ,進一步討論早期道教政教合一意圖逐漸消失的歷史,透視早期道教在意識形態和倫理傳統 的雙重壓力下逐漸脫魅、屈服與順從,與古代中國的主流文化漸漸協調的過程。

One of the issues in the Buddhist-Taoist debate during the Southern and Northern Dynasties 南北朝 period involved the Buddhist critique of Taoism. This issue has not drawn particular attention from scholars of Taoist history probably because Taoists did not respond directly to the Buddhist attack at that time. The focus of this critique was what Buddhists referred to as Zhang Daoling's "Jun Jiang Li Bing," which was a method for instructing disciples in the writing of Taoist charms. In the early Zheng Yi occult syste, the status of Taoist converts was determined to a large extent by the number of generals and solidiers they could summon from the spirit world. In this article, I argue that the characteristics of this imaginary spirit world reveal the aspiration of early Taoists to unify religion with the state and military. Due to dual pressure from ideological and ethical traditions, however, Taoists gradually transformed "Jun Jiang Li Bing" into a method of invocation the existed only in ritual and the imagination. Moreover, the original religious organizations, manifested mainly in the form of tightly structured local religious organizations such as "Zhi" 治 or "Fang" 方,evolved into more loosely structured religious groups centered around mythological geographical concepts of "Dong Tian Fu Di" 洞天福地 and Taoist temples. In the present study, I use concrete historical examples to discuss the gradual decline of the early Taoist ideal of the unity of state and religion. Moreover, I also attempt to provide insight into the processes through which early Taoism gradually succumbed to the pressures of ideological and moral traditions and became integrated into ancient China's mainstream culture.