題名:新竹市「檳榔景觀」的調查與分析:「環境正義」的觀點

新竹市號稱「文化科學城」,相對於未能善加規劃與管理的「文化景觀」及「科學景觀」,「檳榔景觀」顯得非常凸出。換言之,「檳榔攤」已成為新竹市最明顯「環境景觀」。檳榔由早期的「經濟作物」已邁入「社會作物」及「環境作物」的境界,而每一階段皆產生了諸多「社會成本」,經濟作物的檳榔產生了不下於沿海養殖所形成「地層下陷」效應;社會作物的檳郎也產生了另一種「檳榔文化」助長了另類的社群網,也擴大了「疾病鍊」的產生及負擔;環境作物的檳榔更破壞了都市的「環境景觀」,並且延伸了「污染鍊」的層面。上述的「不經濟」、「不社會」及「不環境」所產生的外部性皆為廣義的「環境不正義」。   本論文調查之對象為新竹市普查之688個檳榔攤,其內容包括空間分布、店名、攤位型態、性別及招牌樣式等。針對上述之基本調查再由「環境正義」的角度出發來探討新竹市的「檳榔景觀」,分別由倫理觀、解放觀及超越觀來加以分析。

Although declaring herself as a science and cultural city, Hsinchu city has done little in promoting "scientific landscape" and "cultural landscape" if compared with betel-nut landscape. In other words, betel-nut booths have been the most dominant landscape in Hsinchu city. Betel-nut subculture is thus relatively conspicuous in terms of its visual as well as social aspects. This article, conducted a comprehensive city-wide investigation on 688 booths, is an attempt to explore their spatial distribution, booth's name, booth's structre and advertising styles. Furthermore, perspective of environmental justice, a major research trend of environmental sociology, are taken to elaborate on the betel-nut landscape in terms of three thematic viewpoints.