題名:典範社會學的限制

在七0年代有許多有關社會學發展的著作,把孔恩在《科學革命的結構》中所闡述的典範概念當成是社會學中,造成不同階段研究重點的主因。在本文裡,這一類應用孔恩哲學中的典範概念於社會學發展的論述,被稱之為“典範社會學”。本文旨在說明典範社會學在理論建構上與在實際應用上的限制。全文分成五個部分:在前言的部分裡,本文針對典範社會學產生的背景做了一個簡要的介紹,然後在第二部份中,本文針對典範社會學的內容,依照“社會科學應用”、“階段化”、與“多元性”三點做說明。本文在第三部份中則指出,構成典範社會學內容的三點,都是因為典範社會學家對於孔恩哲學有不同程度的誤解所造成的結果。基於探討造成這些誤解的原因,本文在第四部分中,檢視孔恩哲學中的社會學面向。在這個檢視裡,我們認為孔恩哲學中的社會學義含非放在知識論的基礎上,否則不能得到一個周延的理解。同時基於這個基礎,本文在結論裡強調,科學知識的社會學面向必須是內化的理解,而非是經由理論與規則的外在定義。

In 1970S, there were many publications applying T. Kuhn's idea of paradigm developed in The Structure of Scientific Revolution to the development of sociology. They are generally referred to in this article as "paradigmatic sociology". The purpose of this article intends to illustrate the limit of paradigmatic sociology in both theory and application. It is divided into five parts: the first part is an introduction regarding the rise of paradigmatic sociology and the second part illustrates its contents in accordance with three ideas (the application of social sciences, periodization, and pluralism). In the third part, this article attempts to show that all these three ideas constituting the contents of paradigmatic sociology are in fact outcomes of misunderstanding. Tending to explore reasons of this misunderstanding, in the fourth part we examine the sociological dimension of Kuhn's philosophy. Due to this examination, we are aware of the fact that a comprehensive understanding of the sociological dimension of Kuhn's philosophy can not be achieved unless the epistemological foundation is first addressed. By looking at the epistemological foundation, we conclude that, according to Kuhn, the sociological dimension of scientific knowledge refers not to knowledge of externalized definition based on theory and rules, but to knowledge of internalized understanding.