題名:從李雅卿「種籽手記」看種籽實驗小學草創期科學哲學知識論

科學哲學中對知識論的討論,對各個領域都帶來一定的影響。在教育上,理清對知識論有助於識別教育領域中的決定背後的意義。本研究嘗試探討種籽實小的知識論觀點,以對台灣另類學校有更清晰的理解。科學哲學的討論源於二十世紀初的維也納學派,之後陸續出現不同學派的科學家兼科學哲學家和科學史家提出不同的論述,如證偽主義、歷史主義、邏輯與歷史結合等。本研究以種籽實小創辦人李雅卿女士的《種籽手記》為主要的文獻依據,輔以種籽實小網站及其他資料,初步探討其理念與實務在知識論上的看法。研究發現草創時期的種籽實小更傾向於結合邏輯與歷史模式的知識論看法。未來這方面的研究可嘗實際現場得到的原始資料,來對本研究的結果進行佐證。

The discussion of epistemology in philosophy of science brings positive effects on all research areas. Clarification on epistemology behind the decisions and actions in educational field helps on self-reflection. This study intended to discuss epistemology in core value during starting period of Seedling Experimental Elementary School in order to have a clearer understand about alternative schools in Taiwan. The discussion of philosophy of science began earlier 20th century when Vienna Circle proposed logical positivism. Following this were several scientists, philosophers of science and historians of science who introduced different views on nature of science including falsificationism, historism and combined models of logic and history. This study is based on analysis on a book authored by Ya-Qing Li, the founder of Seedling Experimental Elementary School and other resources. This study discussed the epistemology through ideologies and practices. The result showed the epistemology stance in Seedling Experimental School tended to a combined model of logic and history. In future, field study in Seedling Experimental School would be needed to further investigate and confirm the result of this study.