題名:歷史人類學研究中的歷史與文化

在歷史人類學的學術實踐中存在著歷史學學科本位的歷史人類學和人類學學科本位的歷史人類學,本文把基于兩種學科傳統形成的歷史人類學研究歸納為"在歷史中尋找文化"和"在文化中尋找歷史"兩種不同的研究路徑。在中國的歷史人類學研究中,因為大量成文史料的存在,"在歷史中尋找文化"的研究路徑較為容易,因此形成了中國歷史人類學研究的"華南學派"。同樣是因為大量成文史料的存在,"在文化中尋找歷史"的研究路徑面臨著諸多實踐上的困難。文章認為,一項真正的歷史人類學研究應該是歷史和文化兩個概念互相嵌入,而不是文化點綴歷史或是將歷史塞進文化之中。

In the academic practice, historical anthropology has both history-based and anthro-pology-based dimensions. Based on these two kinds of practice, this article summarizes the historical anthropological research into two different research paths as" looking for culture in history" and"searching for history in culture". In the study of historical anthropology in China, because of the abundance of written historical materials, the first kind of research path is relatively easy, thus form-ing the"South China School"of Chinese historical anthropology. Also because of the existence of a large amount of written historical materials, the second research path faces many practical difficulties.The paper argues that a true historical anthropological study should embody both history and cul-ture, rather than make culture an embellishment of history or stuff history in culture.