題名:基因平等:從政治哲學的觀點看

當代生命科學的發展賦予人類以一種超級能力,以至我們可以重新編輯自己的基因。平等主義者從這種超級能力中看到了一種新的可能性——基因平等,從而能夠徹底克服天賦的不平等。問題在于:我們是否應該追求這種基因平等?本文的論證分為兩個部分。首先,我們不應該追求"積極的基因平等",其理由有三個,即我們不知道生物學上的基因平等能否導致平等,基因平等與自由可能是沖突的,以及基因平等會面臨"拉平反駁"。其次,我們應該支持"消極的基因平等",為此我們需要區分開基因治療與基因增強,并且為基因治療提供這樣一種論證,即它不僅是可行的,而且也是可欲的。

The development of contemporary life science empowers human beings to edit genes. According to egalitarians,a new possibility of genetic equality thus emerges that might overcome the inequality of natural talents. However,the "positive genetic equality" in question is not desirable for three reasons as: a)biological genetic equality is not equivalent to equality,b) genetic equality may be in conflict with liberty,and c) genetic equality may encounter the leveling down objection. In contrast,"negative genetic equality"is laudable. Besides,a distinction between gene augmentation and gene therapy,as well as a justification for the latter,are both necessary.