題名:信息自決權的兩個維度

信息自決權是指當事人對其自身相關數據自行決定是否披露與使用的終極掌控的權利。從積極的維度來看,它體現為當事人對自身信息的全面知情與把握,即對信息的知情(可獲取)、對使用的知情(可掌控)、對保護的知情(隱私)、對占有的知情(財產)。從消極的維度來看,它體現為不知情。由于某些特殊信息僅具有統計學上的提示意義而不關乎當事人自身確定無誤的知識,因而有些公民出于維護個體自由發展潛能的考量,會主動行使不知情權。信息自決權是普遍的人格權與自我決定權在信息時代的體現與表達,它反映了公民維護自身內在同一性、精神主權和獨特人格的合理訴求,關涉到公民對其自身圖景的自我理解以及一種積極的、自我認同性得以肯定的生命塑造。

The right to informational self-determination refers to the ultimate right of citizens to control and disclose their own data. From an active perspective,it embodies citizens’ comprehensive knowledge and grasp of their own information,that is,the knowledge of information( availablity),the knowledge of use( controllability),the knowledge of protection( privacy),and the knowledge of possession( property). From the inactive perspective,it embodies citizens’ right to refuse to know. Since some special information only has statistical significance and does not concern the citizens’ own unmistakable knowledge,some of them will actively exercise their ignorance in order to maintain their individual potential for free development. The right to informational self-determination is the embodiment and expression of universal rights to human dignity and selfdetermination in the information age. It reflects the reasonable demands of citizens to maintain their inherent identity,spiritual sovereignty,and unique personality,and is related to citizens’ self-understanding of their own vision and a positive,self-identifying life model that should be affirmed.