題名:《四庫總目》史部提要中的求真徵實理念

《四庫總目》史部提要,貫穿著四庫館臣鮮明的求真征實理念,這種理念體現在文獻考證、史書評價以及拒斥稗官小說入史等方面。四庫館臣認為,家族利益、朋黨之爭、個人恩怨、愛奇心理等,是導致歷史失真的主要原因。為了考證歷史真相,四庫館臣主張對史料博采善擇、提倡運用金石史料,尤其重視親歷目擊及實地考察的史料,并強調闕疑傳信的治史態度。四庫館臣求真征實理念的形成,與史學自身的特點、史學發展的時代需要、時代學術風氣以及乾隆皇帝的學術觀念有關。

The officers who compiled SIKUQUANSHU had the thought of seeking truth which were reflected in the History Branch of SIKUQUANSHU ZONGMU for short. The thought were embodied in textual research,appraising history books,excluding novels from history and so on. The officers believed that family interests,factions,personal animosity and curiosity should be responsible for the distortions in history. To get at the truth in history,they insisted that historians should select useful materials from many sources and use inscriptions of ancient bronzes and stone tablets and materials from witnesses and inquirers. Besides,the officers inclined to leave the questions open. The appearance of the thought had to do with the characteristics of historiography,the real needs,the academic interests of the day,and academic thought of Emperor Qianlong.