題名:蔣中正對「閩變」的態度與作為

1933年11月20日,陳銘樞結合李濟深為政治領袖,發動以蔣光鼐、蔡廷鍇所統率的第十九路軍為軍事資本,聯合國民黨內的反蔣人士、第三黨人及神州國光社的文人在福建揭起反蔣抗日的旗幟,並建立中華共和國人民革命政府,是為「福建事變」,又稱「閩變」。本文以國史館的《蔣中正總統檔案》為基礎,其內容有「事略稿本」、「革命文獻-閩變」、「特交文電-勾結閩逆叛變」、「特交文卷-親批文件」等,其他輔以國史館出版的《陳誠先生回憶錄-北伐平亂》等,希望對閩變中蔣中正的態度與作為有進一步的認識。本文探討閩變前蔣曾派許多人士勸說陳銘樞與中央合作,不過蔣的和平努力全告落空。閩變正式爆發後,蔣決定用迅速撲滅的方式來對付福建,從各路抽調部隊入閩討伐十九路軍。因為福建地形多山及靠海,故蔣特別重視空軍、海軍陸戰隊及山砲在攻閩時所發揮的作用。此外,蔣多次校閱攻閩部隊,強化敵我意識,產生同仇敵愾的集體意識。南京能否順利平定閩變的另一關鍵是兩廣的動向,廣東陳濟棠表態願意與中央合作,並要求中央財政上給予支援,而廣西對閩變也不表支持。閩變最後在中央迅速調集大軍圍攻下,不及三個月即告平定,結果並澈底解決十九路軍,蔣指派陳儀為新任福建省主席,這代表南京的勢力正式進入福建,廣東陳濟棠因此直接面對中央的挑戰。

On November 20(superscript th), 1933, Chen Mingshu and Li Jishen, who gained military support from the 19th Route Army led by Jiang Guangnai and Cai Tingkai, allied themselves in Fujian with the Third Party, some literati from Shenzhou Guoguangshe, and anti-Chiang forces in Kuomintang to break up with Chiang Kai-shek and appeal to fight Japan. They founded The People's Revolutionary Government of the Republic of China. This is known as the Fujian Incident or the Fujian Rebellion.This research drew reference mainly from the Chiang Kai-shek Collections and was supplemented with the Memoirs of Chen Cheng: the North Expedition and the National Unification in the hope of gaining better understanding of Chiang Kai-shek's attitude towards and measures against the Fujian Incident. Before the occurrence of the Fujian Incident, many people were sent by Chiang to persuade Chen Mingshu to cooperate with the central government, but Chiang's efforts for peace were in vain. After the occurrence of the Fujian Incident, Chiang decided to respond with a quick crackdown and dispatched armies from around the nation to attack the 19th Route Army in Fujian. Because Fujian was mountainous and near the sea, Chiang put high emphasis on the deployment of the air force, the Marine Corps and the mountain artillery when attacking Fujian. Besides, Chiang several times inspected the troops which were to fight against Fujian and mobilized them mentally to strengthen their sense of friends or foes.The other key factor in the successful suppression of the Fujian Rebellion lay on the attitude of Guangdong and Guangxi provinces. Chen Jitang of Guangdong expressed his will to cooperate with the central government and asked for financial support. But Guangxi didn't support the Fujian Rebellion. The central government quickly deployed a large army and the Fujian Rebellion was completely suppressed in less than three months. The 19th Route Army was thoroughly defeated. Chiang designated Chen Yi as the new governor of Fujian Province, which meant that the Nanking government formally took over the province of Fujian and that Chen Jitang, who was in Guangdong, faced the challenge from the central government directly.