題名:專科學校改制為技術學院後學生對資訊蒐尋行為能力評析--以國立虎尾技術學院之使用者為例

本校圖書館的行政組織於改制中提升為一級單位,在多方的努力積極爭取下,圖書館改變了傳統的經營模式,對資料處理與資訊儲存做一自動化的整合、架設光碟網站引進專業電子期刊資料庫,期能扮演好資訊提供者的角色。 本文針對現有部份學生群一五專、二專、二技學生做一問卷調查分析,探討資訊使用者的滿意度及是否有充份利用館藏,我們發現讀者對資訊環境的使用率並無相對組織變革而提高,雖然他們對現今圖館的服務態度滿意度頗高,但是同學對於日館增加新穎的資源使用法並不熟悉。

Library organization in our school was promoted for the reason of the school changing from Polytechnic to Institute Technology. The running model of library makes a great forward step in information processing and the data storage for playing a good role to offer the information to the users. These automatic integrated works included establishing the server, making a CD-ROM database and erecting all the information searching systems. The subject of this article is to investigate the satisfaction of user for the service and equipment of the library and extend of the usage for the users in library. The method for this investigation is by the questionnaire to some of our students. The results reveal that although the users satisfy the attitude of the librarian's service, they still can't familiar with the new equipments or environment very well.