題名:陳白沙天道論探微

本文以陳白沙之天道論思想為主題,以「道」、「天理」為主要範疇,探討其中蘊涵之意義,析而論知其「道」具有「天地之本」、「至無而動,至近而神」、「萬物性命根源」及「不可名狀」之內涵;而「天理」之呈顯則具有「充塞宇宙」、「自然」、「生機活潑」等面向。 本文以論述白沙之學為基礎,更進而闡發其於「天人之際」的思維,而以「心具萬理」說明物、我之關係,又以「天上-理通」理解天理通貫於天人之間,再以「人與天地同體」證成白沙對於天人合一的終極關懷。

This paper focuses on Chen Bai-sha's theory of the heavenly way, with “way” and “heaven” as the major criteria, exploring the meanings implied. By analyses, we know that the “way” is: “the foundation of heaven and earth,” “the dynamism contained in the extreme non-action within each individual,” “the source of existence,” and “indescribability,” while the presence of the “principle of heaven” has the features like “cosmos filling,” “nature” and “liveliness.” This paper is based on Chen's doctrine and unravels the “relationship between haven and earth,” while explaining the relationship between things and me according to the idea of “the mind containing the principles of beings,” appreciating that the principle of heaven is accomplished on earth because that heaven and man follow one identical principle, and then justifying Chen's ultimate theory about the oneness of heaven and mankind with the idea of “man, heaven and earth being one and the same.”