題名:一九四六年一至四月國共關於以「國民政府民主化」為中心之權力爭執

主題關鍵詞:戰時國共商談聯合政府國共重慶會談政治協商會議國民大會中華民國憲法蔣中正毛澤東周恩來馬歇爾Coalition governmentPolitical consultative conferenceNational assemblyThe constitution of the republic of chinaChinag kai-shekMao tse-tungChou en-laiGeorge c. marshall

抗戰初起時,中共即曾向國民政府有過「政治民主化」的要求。一九四四年夏戰時國共第三度商談起,中共算是正式向國民政府展開了「民主化」的政治攻勢;此種攻勢,直到一九四六年一月的政治協商會議,國民政府終於同意在制憲工作未完成前,改組國民政府為各黨派均可參加的聯合政府。 但政治協商會議以後,至同年四月底為止,國、共間至少出現了以下各項爭執:一、非國民黨籍國民政府委員席位之分配問題;二、政協決議「憲草修改原則」之再修改問題;三、政協協議之國民大會代表總額能否再擴增問題;四、中共在東北軍、政勢力之承認問題等項。致聯合政府並未能組成。 由於以上各項爭執,中共並未能自國民黨方面取得滿意之答覆;四月中旬周恩來乃宣佈,除非政、軍問題能獲得完全解決,中共將不參加政協原決定同年五月五日召開之國民大會。適馬歇爾(George C. Marshall)甫自美述職返華,而國民政府此時尚無與中共決裂之決心;乃不得不於四月下旬宣佈國民大會延期召集。同年十一月中旬,國民政府雖得以強力手段召開了國民大會、制定了中華民國憲法,但國、共關係隨即走上了全面決裂之路,而馬歇爾來華調處之使命亦因而結束。

In the third round negotiation between Kuomintang (KMT) and the Chinese Communist Party (CCP) during Sino-Japanese War in June 1994, CCP asked to organize a Coalition Government that would include CCP and other opposition parties of China in the People's Political Council on September 15, 1994. This symbolized the beginning of the CCP's political offensive on the democratization of the nationalist Government to KMT during World War II and the postwar period. Influenced by General George C. Marshall's mediation mission to China and for releasing CCP's pressure, KMT agreed to form a coalition government before the establishment of the Constitution of the Republic of China in the Political Consultative Conference (PCC) in January 1946. It was also decided in the conference to convene the National Assembly to adopt the Constitution on May 5 of the same year. From February to April of 1946, KMT-CCP had at least the following contentions that obstructed the convention of the National Assembly on May 5, 1946: CCP hoped to form a veto power by controlling at least 14 seats in Non-Kuomintang councilors of the State Council of the National Government. KMT wasn't able to accept it. KMT wanted to revise the principles approved by the PCC and use it as the basis for modifying the 1936 Draft Constitution. However, CCP did not compromise. KMT desired to increase the number of the delegates of the National Assembly approved by the PCC. CCP rejected it. CCP wanted KMT to promise the legal status of her troops and the local regime in Manchuria. These were also refused by KMT. For the above reasons, Chou En-Lai, the CCP's representative in Nanking, announced on April 11, 1946 that CCP wouldn't participate in the National Assembly on May 5, unless these political and military contentions could be completely resolved by KMT. But these disputes were not resolved in this period. Just upon General Marshall's return to China from US on April 18, 1946, KMT had no determination to break off with CCP and eventually declared to adjourn the convention of the National Assembly in the following week. After KMT summoned the National Assembly meeting in spite of CCP's opposition on November 15, 1946, the KMT-CCP relationship ruptured immediately. That also signified the end of General Marshall's mission to China in 1946.