題名:論述購物用塑膠袋及塑膠類免洗餐具之限制使用政策

從降低環境負荷之觀點,永續發展應從產品生產之經濟活動與消費者日常生活型態加以檢討評估。對於造成嚴重污染環境的購物用塑膠袋及塑膠類免洗餐具,藉由源頭減量的限制使用政策促使生產者、販賣者及消費者學習人與環境間之關係,進而改變生活消費型態來達到永續發展的目標。塑膠類廢棄物造成的環境污染必須同時運用命令管制、經濟誘因及社會工具三種決策來解決。社會工具的決策最主要是透過環境教育與宣導來促進各社群對象了解環境問題及學習環保知識,進而從日常生活中了解自身該負之環保責任及力行環保儉樸的生活。環境教育的概念是要“從環境中去學習、學習有關環境問題及為改善環境而學習”。在限制使用政策訂定過程中,行政機關、媒體、民眾、民意機關、法院、政黨及利益團體均扮演決策參與的關鍵角色。就人類生產消費的活動與環境的關係,對生產者、販賣者、消費者及政府各部門等社群的環境教育與宣導是政策成敗的關鍵,因此,塑膠類材質的限制使用政策必需與各社群對象溝通,並加強環境教育與宣導工作才能發揮最大功效。

From the standpoint of reducing the environmental load, the key behind a sustainable development lies in a comprehensive overview and assessment broaching from the economic activities behind goods production and the lifestyle of consumers on a day-to-day basis. And a viable approach lies in how best to curtail from the source reduction policy that impels the producers, sellers and consumers to reexamine the relationship between human and the environment, and how best to modify the present lifestyle to achieve the goal of a sustainable development. Tackling environmental pollution arisen form plastic wastes hinges on a smart and concurrent adaptation of three crucial policy tools, namely a command and control approach, economic incentives and social instruments. And the basis of public relations policy laysin education the social groups through environmental awareness education and promotion to showcase pressing environmental problems, learn environmental protection tips, and to move to shoulder the responsibility of environmental conversation in daily living and to eventually attain an environmentally sound lifestyle. In order to improve and strengthen environmental education, it is important to promote it from the point of view of "learning from the environment," "learning about the environment," and "learning for the environment." Insofar as the banning or restriction legislation is concerned, the administrative agency, mass media, general public, congress, courts, political parties, interest groups all play a key role as decision participations. In terms of the correlation of man production and consumption activities to the environment, environmental awareness education continues to play a key role to the producer, seller, consumer and governmental agencies. In light of which, it is imperative that only an adequate communication on the importance of a plastic material restrictions policy properly communicated to various non-official organizations and user groups, with stepped-up environmental awareness education and promotion work, can the promulgation of the restrictions legislation bring anticipated maximum yield as intended.