題名:國小階段綠建築與節能車輛創新課程研發與教學之評鑑研究

本研究是配合一項節能減碳課程研發與推廣行動計畫所進行的評鑑研究,該課程以與學生生活經驗最接近的建築部門(綠建築)和交通部門(節能車輛)為主題所設計的國小課程。研究者採用CIPP評鑑模式,透過質性和量化的研究方法收集計畫進行過程的各項資料,包括參與觀察、訪談課程設計團隊(兩位國小教師與大學教授的專業團隊)、兩所參與學校學生問卷和學習單等,以評估和修正此創新課程。根據本研究紀錄,課程研發過程中教師與專業團隊間,在教學中如何傳達能源和工程機械專業知識,以及教具製作是否符合教學需求等面向有諸多對話與意見交流,最後修正教具並透過協同教學以達成課程目標。教案設計理念主要由「能源」和「全球暖化」切入,搭配日常生活的案例,試圖傳達學童綠建築與節能車輛的概念與節能減碳之意涵。學生對該教學活動之學習反應良好,教學後學生的「綠建築概念」、「能源與節能車輛概念」、「節能減碳概念」層面上均有顯著提升。最後提出CIPP評鑑模式實施於創新課程評估的意義,及此課程研發推廣上的建議。

This study was conducted in a curriculum development project aiming to design teaching materials and to implement an innovative curriculum regarding green building and alternative fuel vehicle for elementary school students. Researchers employed CIPP evaluation model to assess the effectiveness of the curriculum development and implementation. The study used both qualitative and quantitative research methods, including participant observations in the project, interviews with the curriculum design team (two teachers and two university professors), and collection of worksheets and questionnaires written by the sixth grade students of those two participate schools. Through brainstorming and team teaching, the teachers received an opportunity of professional development. The concepts of "energy saving" and "carbon reduction" were introduced to students by integrating the cases from everyday life. Results indicate that students were interested in the learning activities, and the curriculum could enhance the students’ understandings about "green building," "alternative fuel vehicle", and "energy saving and carbon reduction". This study supports that the CIPP model is helpful for the development of such innovative curricula. Suggestions about the implementation of the curricula are also provided.