題名:國民黨黨政革新運動(1944-1946)中的派系之爭--以東北接收及中共問題為中心

中日戰爭末期,「擁蔣」、「反共」色彩鮮明的國民黨CC派,聯合黨內黃埔系分子,發起一場名爲「黨政革新」的政治運動,針對中日戰爭爆發以來的政經危機,提出強烈的批評與檢討,企圖力挽狂瀾。戰後,國民黨內的派系勢力明顯消長,在政治上深受蔣中正重用的政學系分子,不但主導了國民黨對蘇聯與中共的談判過程,在戰後接收計劃中亦有極大的優勢。CC與黃埔等革新分子,一向認爲圍繞在蔣介石身邊的政學系爲黨內的「官僚政客」,在「革新運動」的推波助瀾下,政學系成員主導的東北接收與國共談判議題,引起革新分子的群起攻訐。「黨政革新運動」從解決戰爭末期的政經危機,轉變成擁蔣派系之間的權力鬥爭。雖然革新集團與政學系的衝突,可視爲是“意識型態派”對“務實派”的反對,但派系政治存在的現實因素,大部分都是來自於“資源”與“地盤”的佔取,沒有上述兩項因素的支持,派系將失去主要的競爭動力。革新集團在諸多政治議題上的主張,經常被視爲是意識型態作崇,但潛藏在背後的動機,更多是源於派系利益的衝突。對蔣介石而言,所謂「黨政革新運動」只不過是國民黨內部派系之間的政治鬥爭,同時也是對他在國民黨內的權力與威望的一種挑戰,故蔣介石自始即對革新運動不表贊同。複雜的政治局勢,扭曲的權力結構,加上派系之間的權力糾葛,使得革新運動一直籠罩在派系鬥爭的陰影中,以致即使是一項正確的決策,都將捲入派系政治與權力鬥爭的漩渦中,革新運動留下的只是口號,以及派系間的攻訐與責難。

During the late period of the war between China and Japan, the CC Clique of KMT, who were well known for "supporting Chiang Kai Shek" and "anti-communism", cooperated with Whanpoa Clique and commence a practice called Tang-cheng-ko-hsing Movement which means to reestablish the norm within KMT. They fiercely criticized the economic and political chaos that burst with the war against Japan to try to save it from getting worse. The allocation of political power among cliques in KMT clearly changed after the war against Japan. The Political Study Clique won the trust of Chiang Kai Shek and dominated the negotiation with Soviet Union and China Communists. They also had an advantage on taking over of Manchuria. Reformers in CC Clique and Whampoa Clique always considered the Political Study Clique, which was always around Chiang Kai Shek, as bureaucratized politicians. With the help of Tang-cheng-ko-hsing Movement, the Political-Study-Clique-led issues, on Manchuria and the KMT-CCP Negotiation were attacked by the reformers, The Tang-cheng-ko-hsing Movement changed from a practice dealing with post war crisis into a political war among cliques who were, loyal to Chiang Kai Shek. Although the conflict between reformers and Political Study Clique was considered resistance of idealists against pragmatists, the cliques were formed, in fact, to fight for resources and fief. The cliques would not have the power to fight against each other without the support of resources and fief. Opinions on political issues of the reformers group were usually considered idealism; however, the motives behind conflicts were more likely to be interests oriented. For Chiang Kai Shek, Tang-cheng-ko-hsing Movement was no more than a conflict of politics and a challenge against his power and authority in KMT. Therefore, he never supported the movement from the beginning. The reforming movement had been in the shadow of clique conflicting due to the completed political environment, twisted power structure, and resources allocation among cliques. Even a correct decision would get involved into the battle of political powers. Tang-cheng-ko-hsing Movement was merely a slogan, and attacks and critics from cliques against each other.