題名:論莊子處世哲學的本質

莊周,這一位中國哲學史上和文學史上的巨人,他的人格風範為千古文人雅士所慕求;相傳為他所著作的《莊子》一書,在哲學、美學、文學、語言、文化、倫理道德等方面均有不朽價值。郭象形容讀其書的感覺是「骨驚神悚」;胡應麟的感受是「手舞足蹈,心曠神怡。」宣穎稱其「真千古-人也。」都非過譽。 《莊子》的哲學層面甚廣,涵蓋宇宙觀、人生觀、養生之道、處世哲學、道德觀、政治觀等等。其中處世的哲學觀點,應是莊子哲學的樞紐。處在上昏下亂的時代,人民迫切感受到生命脆弱及不由自主的強大壓力,全身遠禍、安命盡壽成為最根本的需求。道家哲學應世而生,也趁勢流行。莊子的哲學思維是從現實人生的觀察和需要出發的;最終也將發用在待人接物的日常生活中,與人的交際來往和與物、與自然的對應互應上。觀照現實人生就是莊子處世哲學的植質,是出發點,也是終點。而其對現實人生的觀察,尤其集中在三個方面,即:生命是暫存現象、人為萬物之一、道本日常生活。 本文以舉《莊子》寓言為例證的方式對上述三方面進行說明,希望透過對莊子處世哲學之本質的整理分析,確定《莊子》不是理論哲學,而是實用的哲學;不是清談的哲學,而是生活的哲學。

Juang Jou was a great Chinese philosopher and prominent writer around 300B.C. Through all ages, he is greatly admired by the intelligentsia because of his nobility, elegancy and free and easy attitude toward life. In his book "Juang Tsz", we find his writing on philosophy, aesthetics, literature, language, culture, ethics, and moreality are eternal. The philosophy of Juaang Jous is many-sided and rich-including his observations on universe, life, morality and politics. He especially eimphasizes the relationships among people and the material needs of their ordinary life. Under the chaotic and unsteady Warring States Period, people desperately find they are not free and life is fragil. Therefore, to survive, to escape from the calamity of war, and to die naturally become their fundamental pursuits. To meet these challenges of life comes the Taoism and it becomes the mainstream philosophy of that time. The thought to Juang Jou is based on his observations of the needs of ordinary life and its purpose is to serve peopleas guidance in dealing with daily matters. In a word, the life and the daily needs of people are Juang Jou's major concerns. Mainly his obversations are on the following three aspects: life is a phenomenon of temporary existence, human being is only one of the species of the world, and Tao lies in daily life. Juang Jou usually expresses his thoughts by telling fables. The main purpose of this paper is to cite examples from "Juang Tsz" to illustrate the above-mentioined three aspects of his ovbservatins toward life. Hope through the analysis of this paper, I can affirm further that the philosophy of "Juang Tze" is not just empty talk but a practical philiosophy.