題名:招牌文字排列方向改變對其意象與適合行業影響之研究

本研究採語意分析法(Method of Semantic Differential)及配對測試法(Matching Test),以異時隔離調查之方式,探討招牌上文字排列方向改變,對其意象與適合行業之影響,以供爾後相關設計實務與教學之參考;茲將研究結果摘述如下:1.經由差異顯著性檢定發現,文字排列方向改變,對其意象確實有所影響,尤其以黑體、勘亭流體和楷書體之表現最為明顯。2.經由鄧肯多重比較分析發現,文字排列方向改變,於喜歡的、厭惡的、靜態的、穩重的、華麗的、醒目的、不醒目的及厭惡的等意象之分組上有所差異。3.由文字與行業配對測試結果之次數分配顯示,採直式或排列之黑體、楷書體,以及直式排列之明體、行書體、隸書體、魏碑體和橫式排列之古印體皆最適合書局文具業;採直式排列之圓體最適合醫療保健業,而採橫式排列之圓體最適合鐘錶眼鏡業;採橫式排列之明體及直式排列之綜藝體最適合金融保險業,採直式或橫式排列之勘亭流體和橫式排列之行書體最適合食品餐飲業;採橫式排列之綜藝體最適合百貨業,採直式排列之流隸體最適合美容美髮業,採橫式排列之流隸體與海報體最適合服飾配件業;採橫式排列之隸書體及魏碑體最適合珠寶銀樓業;採直式排列之古印體最適合廣告印刷業,採橫式排列之勘亭流體最適合影音娛樂頁。4.經由卡方檢定結果顯示,圓體字排列方向改變,對其所適合之行業達顯著性差異。5.經由意象調查與配對測試結果顯示,文字排列方向改變,對其意象與適合行業無影響者有三:為流隸體、隸書體與海報體。

The subjects of our study are some common fonts among the signboard writing of the store names. Method of Semantic Differential and Matching Test are used. We discussed the influence on the image and fitting trade from the changing layout on the signboard writing to provide references for related actual designers and education by separated survey at the different time. Our results are as following. 1. T-test shows that the changing layout does have the influence on the image, especially hei font, kan ting liu font, kai shu font. 2. Duncan's Multiple Range Test indicates that there are differences among those teams separated by image: beautiful, active, vivid, gorgeous, bright, reliable, joyful. 3. The frequent distribution from Matching Test between writing and trade shows a lot. Those which use straight hei font, hei font, ming font, xing shu font, li shu font, wei bei font, and horizontal gu yin font fit signboards of the bookstores. Straight yuan fonts fit medical insurance best. Horizontal yuan fouts fit trades of clocks and watches most. Straight ming fonts and horizontal zong yi fonts fit trades of banking insurance best. Both straight and horizontal kan ting liu fonts and horizontal xing shu fonts fit food business. Horizontal zong yi font fit department stores the best of all. Straight liu li fonts fit hairdressing stores. Both horizontal liu li font and hai bao font fit business of dress accessories. Horizontal li shu font and wei bei font jewelry stores. Straight gu yin fonts fit trades of advertisement printing. Horizontal kan ting liu fonts fit entertainment trades. 4. Chi-square shows that the changing layout of yuan fonts has a lot of influences on their fitting trades. The results of image survey and Matching Test shows that hai boa font, li shu font and liu li font have no influences on the image of the fitting trades.