題名:本土語言與商業利益的結合--臺中和花蓮的臺語看板研究

本土語言的復振是許多有識之士的共同理想。但要成功達成目標並非容易,若沒有好的方法,將難以達成。而在種種方法之中,「將本土語言和經濟利益結合,使之具有經濟效益」是最有效的方法之一。本論文對此踏出了第一步,分析台語看板在經濟高度發展區(台中市南屯區)以及相對經濟活動不那麼發達的區域(花蓮市、吉安鄉)的使用狀況。藉此分析出台語看板在兩邊的使用可能性;並透過產業分析以及分布區域分析,分析出各產業對台語的接受程度,以及重劃、招牌密度、人口密度對台語看板的影響。這些資料在未來都可以提供商界和學界、以及政府參考,做為突破台語使用限制的背景知識。

The main purpose of this paper is to conduct a census of all the signs in Taiwanese. Through the analysis of these signs, we can better understand the use situation in different social classes, areas, industries, and groups. Then, we can make suggestions for “How to combine the language revitalization and economic interests, so that more masses will agree with the measures that are proposed by the advocates of language revitalization.” Nowadays, the biggest obstacles of the language revival movement are the negative attitude opposition of some groups of people. These obstacles generally stem from the advocates usually thinking from the perspective of “producer center,” not “consumer center,” and from focusing only on “how to teach” and “what is a good language policy” and not paying attention to “why people should support the native language? .” Our study will offer these advocates another perspective and specific practices. In this paper, we analyze the situation of using signs in Taiwanese between an economically developed area (Taichung) and an economically less-developed area (Hualian). Through the analysis, we examine the effects of economic development, population density, and the industrial distribution on the use of signs in Taiwanese.