題名:論公司法中名義上之資本不足--德國法與美國法的辯證

有關控制公司直接或間接使從屬公司為不合營業常規或其他不利益之經營所生之債權,於從屬公司依破產法之規定為破產或和解,或依公司法之規定為重整或特別清算時應如何處理,我國目前主要係依據公司法關係企業專章第三六九條之七及破產法修正草案第一二六條第二項之規定予以規範'上開立法主要是仿造美國判例法上之深石原則而來,其法律效果係控制公司對於從屬公司之債權應次於從屬公司之其他債權受清償,即所謂「衡平居次原則」(equitable subordination rule )。然而由於該原則於美國法上之適用,前提前令其破產法院係由英美衡平法發展而來,且衡平法院於判斷控制公司或控制股東對於從屬公司(或公司)所為之貸款是否有助於其經營危機之消除,並非由歐陸法系法定資本制之思考而為出發。由於其規範制度具有如此之特性,因此乃引發作者的問題意識「美國法上之衡平居次原則,於我國現行公司法採用法定資本制之架構下,是否體系能夠相容與運用無礙?」對此,本文乃針對相同問題研究於德國法系的規範態度,得知彼邦對於此問題的處理,主要是依據有限公司法第32a及第32b條有關「股東所為替代自有資本借貸」之規定處理,其內容係指,在法定資本制的基礎架構下,股東與債權人兩種地位因其取償順位有別,因此其地位必須截然兩分,不容混淆;然而在「股東所為斬弋自有資本之借貸」的問題中,股東卻同時職司雙重角色,如其得以債權人之身分優先受償,其法律效果幾乎等同於對於該股東實施隱藏性的盈餘分配(verdeckte Gewinnausschüttung),結果更有可能害及一般債權人,使其債權所得分配比例降低,此外尚可能使公司董事反而必須背負違反忠實義務之責任。是以股東對於公司所為替代自有資本之借貸,性質上與一般消費借貸契約所生之債權(請求權)不同,其構成債權可償還性之例外,蓋以其具有「準自有資本」之性質。由此可知,德國法上所謂「股東所為替代自有資本之借貸」係由嚴格區別自有資本與外部資本的角度切入,要求股東不得於公司已進入經營危機之狀態下,仍反於股東地位而以債權人之身分對於公司提供借貸或與借貸具有經濟上相同意義的法律行為,進而獲取債權人之優勢。   對此,本文乃嘗試以德國法與美國法之制度做為辯論議題的對照組,詳細比較此二法系的規範核心及其配套制度之異同,並希望以此微薄的研究成果,做為我國公司法相關規定之價值補充。

A corporation facing financial trouble requires additional funds to be advanced in order to keep the business operating. In most instances, corporations in bad financial shape already have all of their assets overencumbered with security interests. Thus, it is not possible to acquire loans from outside financial sources since adequate security is not available. In this situation, shareholders and directors have the option either to let the corporation go out of business and file a petition for bankruptcy, or to advance the necessary funds themselves. The scope of this article shall be limited to a discussion on shareholder loans substituting capital contributions, including shareholders’ financing by granting personal guarantees or security interests. First, the relevant disallowance statute under German law will be discussed. Second, the approaches to challenging shareholder loans under U.S. law will be addressed (disallowance, subordination, recharacterization). The focus will be on the standard of inequitableness required for subordination of loan claims of shareholders and insiders, and will argue that mere undercapitalization is not a sufficient basis for subordination. Also, the standard and legal foundation of the commonly applied doctrine of reclassification of shareholder loans will be examined. Finally, this article will conclude with a summary of the core differences between German and U.S. law and cast light on the issue in terms of legal policy, which can give us a new field of comparison law on corporation undercapitalization problems.