題名:黑格爾論蘇格拉底作為道德哲學家的意義

本文主要以黑格爾的觀點探討蘇格拉底作為第一個道德學家的意義,黑格爾以其辯證法為方法深入分析希臘的倫理實體之意義,以及經過智者感性主觀性的中介,進入蘇格拉底所揭示的道德主體性的演變價值,希臘從倫理到道德的發展是以蘇格拉底的死刑為代價。 蘇格拉底是一位悲劇性的人物,或者是一位悲劇英雄,他的一生其實就是一齣悲劇的演出,然而他之所以是悲劇人物卻是以建立道德哲學作為代價而犧牲生命的,他是倫理實體大地的掘墓人,他破壞了實體大地同時也將自己埋葬在大地之下,這位偉大的祭司向天神獻祭時同時也將自己作為祭品奉獻出去。本文嘗試從黑格爾的辯證法的角度來分析並詮釋蘇格拉底作為第一個真正的道德哲學家的意義。

Socrates is an important moralist in western history; the meaning of his philosophy of morality, nevertheless, has not been understood, until Hegel. Hegel may be the greatest dialectician in history, throwing light upon the death of Socrates in dialectics. The tragedy of Socrates came from the conflict between moral subjectivity and ethical substance; the former is a reflective consciousness and the latter a non-reflective one, but both are right in themselves, and both are wrong against the other. The paper tries to show that Socrates played a tragical role like Greek epic heroes, and that Socrates and the heroes destroyed the Greek ethical world, expressed as ethical substance (sittliche Substanz) by Hegel, and the latter turned into moral world at the same time.