題名:結盟與合作:「數位典藏國家型科技計畫」的新能量

本文首先分析國內各領域探討結盟與合作的運用與問題,做為討論「數位典藏國家型科技計畫」如何獲致新能量的基礎。其次,分析博物館電腦網路、波士頓大學東亞考古中心,以及ARTstor 等非營利性組織透過結盟與合作尋求永續經營的最新模式,這些模式值得轉型中的「數位典藏國家型科技計畫」在尋求獲致新發展能量時作為借鏡。文中亦述及麻省理工學院媒體實驗室將人類感官的虛擬體驗融入真實生活的最新成果,這些成果是博物館界展示工作可以評量運用的新媒體科技。此外,作者亦將實際參訪美國地區大型博物館廣泛採用,由Gallery Systems公司所發展之典藏管理系統(The Museum System, TMS) 的心得,提供國內博物館界參考。文末,基於以上討論,作者針對「數位典藏國家型科技計畫」於異業及國際結盟合作時提出相關建議。

In this article, we review, as a basis of our deliberation, the concept of coalition and cooperation and how it is exploited in many fields. We then observe how coalition and cooperation have been adopted as a sustainability strategy by non-profit organizations, including the Museum Computer Network, International Center for East Asian Archaeology and Cultural History, Boston University and ARTstor, and argue that the coalition and cooperation model should be applied to the National Digital Archives Program (NDAP), Taiwan, for the long-term mapping of NDAP’s future. Furthermore, we briefly describe research projects of the MIT Media Lab which attempt to bring the experiences of the human senses into the virtual world. The information technology (IT) developed in these innovative research projects at MIT might be employed or adapted by museum IT professionals for future design of museum exhibition systems in the digital age. We also describe the valuable features of the Gallery Systems’ proprietary museum collections management system, called The Museum System (TMS), used by several large-scale museums in the United States. Finally we give some suggestions regarding possible approaches to coalition and cooperation for NDAP and similar programs.