題名:行動科技融入教學情境應用之探討

無線網路通訊與行動科技產業的蓬勃發展,提供新穎的無線行動學習及研發應用的新契機。過去數年中,歐美科技先進國家已有先導性無線行動學習之實驗,而臺灣政府近年來積極推廣全民數位學習,提倡資訊科技融入教學情境,同時以無線科技應用於教育的新行動學習上也正努力邁進。由於剛起步,有關實際教學情境應用及後續的實證研究成果論文仍如鳳毛麟角。 本文主要包含三個面向之探討:一、行動科技融入教學情境;二、行動科技融入教學之國內外代表性研究實施概況及討論;及三、行動科技融入學習的多種互動類型模式。本研究採文獻分析法,藉由國內外相關文獻的閱讀、探討行動學習的定義、比較分析各種行動學習載具的特性等,以及綜覽國內外代表性學術研究機構,導入行動學習於教學情境的研究情形。再者,研究者針對行動學習的特性與情境之考量,歸納提出以學習者為中心的五種互動類型,學習者在行動學習方式下,分別會與1.行動學習載具/介面;2.教材內容;3.學習者;4.教學者;與5.情境進行互動。 研究者在結語指出,行動學習並非僅將行動科技導入教學環境,除了以上所探討的範圍外,如何在教學上有完善縝密的課前教材設計、數位教材與資料庫規劃建置與教學策略應用等面向都值得研究。研究者於文末也自教學面、學習面、技術面及日常生活面等方向,提出行動學習研究之建言,期有助於未來推行及進行行動學習研究之參考。

The burgeoning of broadband network and mobile communication industry offers an opportunity to integrate the state-of-art mobile technologies into the context of teaching and learning. While technology advanced western countries have already begun pilot studies on creating mobile learning environments, Taiwan is also endeavoring to keep abreast of the new learning trend. This paper is composed of three major sections: 1. The current situation and potential of integrating mobile technologies in educational settings. 2. Comparison and discussion of representative m-learning research projects in Taiwan and other countries. 3. An interaction model of integrating mobile technologies in learning. Document analysis was adopted as the research method in this study. Through extensive literature review, the authors re-defined the meaning of mobile learning, compared the features of the various handheld mobile learning devices, and reviewed the conditions of how mobile technologies were incorporated into learning settings. Furthermore, the authors presented five types of learner-centered interactions in a m-learning setting. In mobile learning, a learner will be able to interact with the handheld learning devices/interfaces, content, learners, instructors and learning contexts. Finally, the authors suggest that mobile learning should not mean the integration of the mobile technologies alone. A sound courseware design, production of digital learning materials, construction of related data bases and an effective pedatogical plan will be worthy of exploration. Additional suggestions on future study on m-learning were made from the perspectives of instruction, learning, technology and daily usages.