題名:高中輔導專業建立之歷程:持續輔導的動力哪裡來

本文全圖藉著整理輔導老師在高中輔導實務工作的學習歷程,真實紀錄一個新手輔導老師從菜烏的實習老師敗陣下來,到選擇逃回研究所再進修,畢業之後再度進入職場銜接上草創高中輔導體制,走過與輔導室同仁夥伴共同摸索期,直到與夏林清老師的相遇進入基層教師協會展開「下課後」的教師自主學習,參與大學入學考試中心誰動的入學考試改革,變化了輔導室的邊陲位置,歷經學校教師會會長、輔導主任的不同學習位置的挪移,再回到以一個資深輔導教師二十二年的輔導實務工作的反思紀錄,描述能夠持續有動力於輔導工作,來自於這樣一種「能將理念轉化為實務的教育實踐」輔導專業的圖像。

The article is a first-person narrative of a counseling practitioner of her experiences of working in high school. After two years of internship, the author was greatly discouraged by her work, therefore, opted to hide herself back in the academia by pursuing a higher degree. With the completion of her study, she came back to serve again as a counseling practitioner at the time when a new policy for high school counseling was implemented. Groping her way along with her colleagues and with the partners in the Grassroot Teacher's Association (GRTA), she learned to redefine her work as a counseling practitioner. As the author involved herself with the project of re-positioning Student Counseling Office on high school campus with the Entrance Examination Center, she realized that her job and her office were no longer marginalized. The significant awakening triggered a series of actions and relocations, which in turn helped her to write this article after her 22-years career as a professional counselor. The author argues: it is the thought that transforming ideas into actions does make a difference which sustains her long and rewarding career as a high-school counselor.