題名:從零到一----輔導教師成為集體改革行動者的歷程研究

研究者在多年從事高中輔導教師的經驗中,遭受許多挫折與困頓而深感耗竭無力,經過自我反思後,覺察法令制度與社會價值才是造成輔導工作困境的主要因素,於是決定以成立輔導教師協會作為集體改革者之行動歷程進行探究,本研究的目的是:

(一)描述輔導教師參與集體行動互相協作,從零到一成立一個自主性組織的發生歷 程,及此歷程對個別輔導教師的影響,分析學校體制化的輔導環境帶給輔導教師的無力與束縛。

(二)紀錄、描述、分析我作為個別行動者與輔導教師間的互動,相互賦權、支持、提升我與輔導教師主體性的歷程。

(三)紀錄、描述高雄市一群輔導教師與教師會合作發揮政治影響力,成立高雄市學生心理諮商中心的行動歷程,評估其成效與探討其對學校二、三級預防輔導工作產生的影響,並探討學校二、三級預防人力不足的議題。

(四)描述輔導教師做為一個集體的行動者,對學校輔導體制產生不利影響的條文與漠視輔導工作的升學至上的社會價值,提出以輔導教師為主體的觀點與立場,透過行動策略企圖對其產生影響的歷程,並分析有效的行動策略及其產生的影響。

本研究有如下的假設:

1. 研究者與輔導教師們身上都存在著受馴化教育及教育體制權力與法令政策壓迫的痕跡---安分守己、賣力工作彰顯績效為政策背書、默默承受、無奈、無力認命,並對我們所效命而建構的體制的壓迫卻又得承受這種被壓迫的痛苦之矛盾習而不察。故對教育體制所植基及與自身工作權益、工作處境息息相關的法令政策缺乏認識與反思,也欠缺回應法令政策變革的行動力。

2. 研究者與輔導教師們需要進行辯證性的對話、相互教育,才能覺察、質疑這些矛盾,看見自己深陷痛苦的狀態,及這樣的矛盾正是我們自己建構的,而從對話產生的相互協同學習與解放過程的知識可能就在其中。

從探究的歷程與結果得知:輔導教師不是完全缺乏法令政策的認識與反思,也不是完全欠缺回應法令政策變革的行動力,而是這種認識、反思與行動力必須有一些條件才得以生成,且也有程度的差別,輔導老師的能動性是在被情勢逼到牆角時才會站出來為自己的工作權益力爭,但是置身拮抗行動的委身程度不一,有千人願意連署,有三十位立即動員開會共商對策,卻只有寥寥可數的人敢、願意、能北上站到最前線出席立法院的公聽會。因為輔導教師被卡在忙碌的工作中,沒有足夠的時間、空間去理解探究法令與實務工作處境的關連,而並非老師們不願意行動,或對法令害怕抗拒,因此必須讓輔導教師們清楚了解法令政策與工作權益、工作環境、工作量的關連,同時也必須經由對話激發輔導教師的主體性、反思與能動性。

經過研究者與協會理監事間一番辯論與對質性的反映對話,方覺察研究者擔任協會理事長一夫當關的行動模式,及因協會理監事個人投入行動的條件差異,造成研究者跑在理監事前面,而未能與理監事一起協同前進分工行動,而理監事又跑在會員前面的停滯困境。我們因而學習到:若協會想有別於官僚系統,成為一個協同探究、集體前進、互為主體的反映性實踐組織,就必需看重、接納、欣賞差異與衝突,並能將衝突與矛盾推至表面,以進行建設性的公開探究,當我們能進行辯證性的對話、相互教育,才能增進我們覺察自身在學校輔導體制中的處境、改革的行動策略、學習路徑與內隱知識。而且理監事應有行動責任的分擔分權,才能使協會成為促進組織價值與原則不斷批判重組的學習系統,逐漸成為主體能動知識的發展者與改革者。

有了這樣的洞察後,大家終於商量出如何以常務理事做為決策核心,及成立學校輔導體制觀察與行動小組來分工,並努力在各區辦理各種研習活動以提升會員參與、投入集體行動的行列。

Abstract

Being a guidance teacher of the senior high school for years, the researcher has been exhausted from numerous frustration and difficulties. After the self-reflection, the researcher became aware that legal system and social value could be the crucial factor which has made the guidance service difficult, and therefore decided to establish the Guidance Teacher Association to explore the action process of the allied innovators. The objectives of this study are as follows.

I. First of all, the study aimed to describe the cooperation of the guidance teachers in the collective actions, the process of forming an autonomous organization and its influence on every guidance teacher. Meanwhile, this study also aimed to analyze the helplessness and bonds that the institutionalization of school has brought to the guidance teachers.

II. Secondly, the study aimed to document, describe and analyze the interaction between the guidance teachers and me as an individual actor, including mutual empowerment, support and the process of enhancing the subjectivity of the guidance teachers as well as myself.

III. Thirdly, this study intended to document and describe how the guidance teachers of Kaohsiung city cooperated with Kaohsiung Teachers’ Association to exert political influence and established the Kaohsiung Student Counseling Center. This study also evaluated the effect and explored its influence on the secondary and tertiary prevention of school guidance service. Besides, the lack of human resource in the secondary and tertiary prevention of school guidance service was also discussed in the study.

IV. Moreover, this study was to describe the action process of the guidance teachers as the collective actors and to analyze the effect of the action strategies as well as its influence. Since the provisions of law had negative influence on school guidance system and the social value of credentialism ignored guidance service, the guidance teachers had expressed their subjective opinions and standpoints.

This study has made the following hypothesis.

1. The researcher and guidance teachers had been suppressed by domesticating education, power of education system, legal regulations, and educational policies, so we tended to be dutiful, working hard to comply with policy, voiceless and powerless . However, we were unconsciously accustomed to the suppression of system that we obeyed to construct and also suffered from. The education system was based on legal regulations and educational policy, while our rights at work and working conditions were related to them. Therefore, it was suggested that our lack of knowledge and reflection about the education system and our own rights, as well as lack of action to respond the change of policy, were the main problem.

2. The researcher and guidance teachers needed to have dialectical conversation and mutual education, in order to become aware of the contradiction and question it, so as to let us see ourselves in this suffering situation and realize that we created this contradiction by ourselves. The conversation might induce the knowledge of mutual learning and emancipatory process.

From the exploration process and the result of the study, it was found that guidance teachers were not completely lack of knowledge and reflection toward legal regulations and policies. Moreover, they were not completely lack of action to respond the legal regulations and policies. There had to be some condition to stimulate their knowledge, reflection and action. There were also difference in the level of their knowledge, reflection and action. The action of the guidance teachers could appear when they were forced to the dead end, then they would begin to fight for their rights. However, the extent that they committed themselves to the protest action was different. Although thousands of guidance teachers were willing to co-sign and thirty teachers had gathered together to discuss the strategy, yet only few of them were daring and willing as well as could take time to go to the public hearing of Legislative Yuan. Since guidance teachers were too busy at work to take time to think about the relationship between legal regulations and their work. It was not because that they were not willing to take action or they were resistant and afraid of legal regulations. Therefore, it was necessary to let guidance teachers understand the relationship among regulations and policies, teachers’ rights, work environment and workload. Meanwhile, it took conversations to stimulate guidance teachers’ subjectivity, critical reflection and action.

After the researcher had a debate and confrontational conversation with the board of the Guidance Teacher Association, the researcher found that the researcher served as the president of Guidance Teacher Association, and that the members of the board had different condition of participating in the action. As a result, the researcher and the board acted at different pace—the researcher was ahead of the board, so it was hard for the researcher to cooperate with the board. Similarly, the board was ahead of the association members, too. Therefore, we have learned that if the association would like to be different from the bureaucratic system and to become a reflective and practicing organization that can enhance the collaborative inquiry, collective progress, and inter-subjectivity of the association. We had to emphasize, accept and also appreciate the diversity and conflict. Besides, we had to make the conflict and contradiction emerge, in order to have reflective conversation. Only when we could have a reflective conversation and mutual learning, we could improve our own situation in the school guidance system, as well as the strategy of innovation action, the access to learning ad the awareness of tacit knowledge. Besides, the board should have respective responsibility for the action, so as to make the association become a learning system, in which the organization value and principles could be examined and reorganized constantly. The association could be a developer and innovator of subjective enabling knowledge.

With such insight, we had finally settled the way of decision-making, which would be based on the board. An observation and action team was also set up for improving the guidance system of school; furthermore, various kind of seminar were held in every area, in order to encourage the association members to participate and join the collective action.